768 Manhattan Avenue

East Elmwood, Winnipeg

Property score

45.9

Below average

Overall 45.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

746 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1957 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years East Elmwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

277.7k

$/sqft

$225/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

32.1Low
Living Area746 sqft22Low
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size4,054 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

66.5Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

East Elmwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “east elmwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110804

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

31%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density920 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households31%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)23%
Visible minority27%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)10%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
746 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Manhattan Avenue
#69 / 100
Bottom 31% · Avg 940 sqft
Same area · East Elmwood
#1,011 / 1,163
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,065 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,744 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
287k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Manhattan Avenue
#17 / 100
Top 17% · Avg 257.2k
Same area · East Elmwood
#302 / 1,163
Top 26% · Avg 265k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,326 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

around average
4,054 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

768 Manhattan Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 481 m), 3 education (nearest 337 m), 2 parks (nearest 194 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

East Elmwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 768 Manhattan Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home on Manhattan Avenue in East Elmwood presents a practical and value-oriented opportunity. Its key appeal lies in a recently renovated basement, a detached garage, and a lot that provides ample outdoor space for the neighbourhood. At 746 sq ft, the living area is compact but efficiently laid out for a smaller household.

The data reveals a nuanced position. While the home's living space is below average for both the area and the city, its assessed value is notably strong for its immediate street and East Elmwood, suggesting it is well-maintained and perceived as a good asset within its local market. Built in 1957, it is a newer home compared to many on its street. The 4,054 sq ft lot is a standout feature, offering generous room for gardening, play, or expansion relative to many city properties.

This property would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry point with renovation potential, downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout with a finished basement, or investors interested in a character home with solid lot value in a stable neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the home's size compare to others?
At 746 sq ft, the living area is cozier than the average home in East Elmwood. It’s efficient for one or two people, but may feel tight for a larger family without utilizing the renovated basement space.

Is the assessed value high for the area?
Yes. The assessed value ranks in the top 26% for East Elmwood, meaning it’s valued higher than most comparable homes nearby. This often reflects recent improvements, like the basement renovation, and solid overall condition.

What are the advantages of the lot size?
The lot is over 4,000 sq ft, which is a significant asset. It provides more private outdoor space than many properties in the city and could allow for future additions like a shed, deck, or even an extension, subject to zoning.

How does the sale history inform the current value?
It last sold in December 2020 for $26,100. The current assessed value is slightly higher at $28,700, indicating stable or slightly appreciating value in line with market trends over the past few years.

What does the "newer" year built mean for this street?
Built in 1957, it’s newer than many homes on Manhattan Avenue. This could mean somewhat more modern construction materials and layouts than its immediate neighbours, though it still carries the character and potential maintenance considerations of a mid-century home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.