864 Fleet Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

65.2

Good

Overall 65.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,422 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1914 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77.5k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.0Fair
Living Area75
1,422 sqftGood
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size28
2,916 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

79.1Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110391

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

37%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)551
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age35.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density5009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households37%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households40%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,422 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#51 / 309
Top 17% · Avg 1,152 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#298 / 1,239
Top 24% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,125 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
346k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#90 / 309
Top 29% · Avg 320.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#354 / 1,239
Top 29% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,313 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
2,916 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

864 Fleet Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 285 m), 3 education (nearest 298 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 90 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 864 Fleet Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

864 Fleet Avenue is a classic two-storey home in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood. Built in 1914, it offers 1,422 sqft of living space, which is notably above average for both its street and the local area. The property sits on a 2,916 sqft lot and features a basement that is noted as not being renovated. There is no garage or pool. Its assessed value is positioned above average for the immediate vicinity. The home last sold in June 2017 for $310,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this home lies in its generous living space within a well-established, central neighbourhood. For its street and the Earl Grey area, the square footage ranks in the top 17-24%, meaning it offers more room than many comparable homes. This makes it a practical choice for small families, first-time buyers looking for space to grow, or those who simply value larger rooms in a character home.

Its suitability is for a buyer who appreciates the charm and mature streetscapes of a century-old home but is prepared for the maintenance and potential updates that come with it—the unrenovated basement signals a project or storage opportunity. The lack of a garage is a typical trade-off for the neighbourhood's location and lot size. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "blank canvas" within a desirable area: you're paying for the location and the above-average envelope of the house itself, with the interior condition allowing for personalization. It suits a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes location and space over turn-key finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement not renovated" typically imply?
It usually indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, likely lacking modern finishes. It may be suited for laundry and storage, with potential for future development subject to permits and inspections.

2. How does the 1914 build year affect the home?
Homes of this age possess character but often require attention to older systems like wiring, plumbing, and windows. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates.

3. Where does the assessed value come from, and is the sale price related?
The assessed value ($34,600) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. The last market sale was $310,000 in 2017. Current market value would be determined by recent sales of similar properties.

4. What are the pros and cons of not having a garage?
The cons are a lack of protected parking and storage. The pros can include a simpler, lower-maintenance property and more usable yard space. On-street parking is common in the area.

5. The living area is above average, but the lot is average or below. What does this mean?
It suggests the house occupies a good portion of the lot, which is typical for older neighbourhoods. You get more interior space relative to the property size, which is efficient for living, but it may mean a smaller backyard compared to newer suburban lots.