771 Lorette Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

45.7

Below average

Overall 45.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

726 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1912 (16 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

40% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

16 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.2Low
Living Area22
726 sqftLow
Year Built16
1912Low
Lot Size28
2,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

77.9Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110417

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)518
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density4709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households38%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
726 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#194 / 229
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,040 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,154 / 1,239
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,430 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
222k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Lorette Avenue
#198 / 229
Bottom 14% · Avg 321.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,122 / 1,239
Bottom 9% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,856 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

771 Lorette Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 268 m), 2 education (nearest 249 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 400 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 16%
Sold 1/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 771 Lorette Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 771 Lorette Avenue in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood presents a specific and practical opportunity. Built in 1912, it is a smaller, character home with 726 sqft of living space and a 2,532 sqft lot. Key features include a detached garage and an unfinished basement. The data indicates it is consistently below average in size, lot dimensions, and assessed value compared to homes on its street, in Earl Grey, and across the city. It last sold in February 2025.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property is its position as an accessible entry point into a well-established neighbourhood. It suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a lower-cost footprint in Earl Grey with the intent to renovate or hold. Its smaller scale means lower utility costs and less maintenance, which can be a thoughtful trade-off for the right buyer.

While its size and vintage place it below local averages, this also translates to a correspondingly lower price threshold. The unfinished basement offers potential for future expansion or customization. The appeal lies not in luxury, but in practicality and possibility—a chance to secure a lot in a mature area without a premium price, ideal for someone with a vision for gradual improvement or who prioritizes location over move-in-ready condition.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does it mean that the home ranks "below average" in most categories?
This indicates the property is smaller, on a smaller lot, and has a lower assessed value than most comparable homes in its immediate and surrounding areas. It reflects a more modest and affordable property profile.

2. Is the basement usable in its current state?
The listing specifies the basement is "not renovated." It is unfinished, meaning it has raw space that could be used for storage or utilities but would require significant work to become finished living space.

3. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold for $22.50k in February 2025, which is very close to its listed assessed value of $22.20k. This suggests the sale was aligned with its official valuation.

4. What are the implications of a home built in 1912?
Buyers should budget for potential updates to older mechanical systems (like plumbing or wiring) and anticipate maintenance consistent with a century-old home. A thorough inspection is essential.

5. What is the potential here for future value?
Value growth would likely depend on strategic renovations to modernize the living space or expand usable area (such as finishing the basement). The underlying value is tied to its location in Earl Grey, with improvements directly enhancing its market position.