711 Fleet Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,133 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1914 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 32 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area60
1,133 sqftFair
Year Built16
1914Low
Lot Size18
2,308 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79
Good
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,133 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#146 / 309
Top 47% · Avg 1,152 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#685 / 1,239
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,485 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
363k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#63 / 309
Top 20% · Avg 320.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#294 / 1,239
Top 24% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,830 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,308 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

711 Fleet Avenue — 47 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 32 dining (nearest 316 m), 2 education (nearest 45 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining32
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 711 Fleet Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 711 Fleet Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home in Earl Grey, built in 1914, presents a classic character home with modernized practicality. Its key appeal lies in a balance of above-average valuation within a desirable neighbourhood and a recently renovated basement, adding functional living space to the 1,133 sqft footprint. While the living area is typical for the area, the property’s assessed value ranks notably high for both the street and neighbourhood, suggesting it is well-maintained or has features the market favours.

The lot is compact at 2,308 sqft, which means lower exterior maintenance—a potential draw for busy professionals, downsizers, or first-time buyers seeking character in a central location without the burden of a large yard. The lack of a garage is common for homes of this vintage and would suit buyers comfortable with street parking or adding a structure later. This home is ideal for someone seeking an established, walkable community like Earl Grey, who values a move-in-ready basement and prefers a character property that has already seen some updates, rather than a full-scale project.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the compact lot size affect daily living?
A: The smaller lot significantly reduces yard maintenance, which is a benefit for those with limited time. However, it also means less private outdoor space and limited potential for expansions like a large addition or garage, depending on setback bylaws.

Q: The assessed value is high for the area. What does that indicate?
A: A higher assessed value compared to neighbours often reflects recent improvements, superior condition, or desirable property traits. It’s a positive sign for quality, but buyers should verify if this translates into proportionately higher property taxes.

Q: What are the implications of the renovated basement?
A: A renovated basement adds immediate liveable square footage, useful as a family room, home office, or guest space. It’s important to clarify the nature of the renovation (cosmetic vs. structural), ensure permits were closed, and check for any lingering moisture issues common in century-old foundations.

Q: The home is older. What should I be mindful of?
A: While updated, a 1914 home will have the expected considerations of its age. A thorough inspection should focus on the foundation, original plumbing and electrical systems (even if partially updated), roof age, and insulation levels to anticipate any future upkeep costs.

Q: Who would this property not suit as well?
A: It may not suit buyers requiring ample indoor storage, multiple dedicated bedrooms, or significant private outdoor space. Families needing room to grow or individuals wanting a large garden, workshop, or space for multiple vehicles might find the lot and home size limiting.