717 Fleet Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

67.4

Good

Overall 67.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,580 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1913 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 31 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 shops, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

31% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.9Fair
Living Area1,580 sqft79Good
Taon ng Paggawa191316Low
Lupa2,296 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

83.1Excellent
Household Income79Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110392

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$90K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)509
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4627 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,580 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#30 / 309
Top 10% · Avg 1,152 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#155 / 1,239
Top 13% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,168 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
384k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Fleet Avenue
#47 / 309
Top 15% · Avg 320.8k
Same area · Earl Grey
#227 / 1,239
Top 18% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,066 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 10%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

717 Fleet Avenue — 44 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 31 dining (nearest 320 m), 2 education (nearest 51 m), 3 shopping (nearest 317 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining31
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2022CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 5%

Parehong lugar

Top 6%

Buong lungsod

Top 18%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 717 Fleet Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 717 Fleet Avenue, Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated two-and-a-half storey home in the established Earl Grey neighbourhood offers a blend of classic charm and practical space. Its key appeal lies in its generous 1,580 sqft of living area, which ranks within the top 10-15% for size both on its street and within the neighbourhood, providing more interior room than most comparable homes. Built in 1913, it carries the character of its era but presents a project for the future, featuring an unrenovated basement. The property sits on a modest, manageable lot.

This home would best suit a specific type of buyer: those who prioritize interior square footage over expansive outdoor space and are prepared for the realities and opportunities of an older home. It’s a strong match for a handy buyer or planner looking to customize a basement to their own needs over time. The above-average living space, coupled with a below-average land area, suggests a smart fit for someone seeking a neighbourhood-centric lifestyle rather than extensive private yard space. Its assessed value is competitive for the area, indicating a potentially efficient entry point into a desirable neighbourhood for the amount of interior space gained.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean for a 1913 home?
It indicates the basement retains its original or older state. Buyers should budget for potential updates to mechanical systems, insulation, and finishes, and anticipate a lower ceiling height and smaller windows common to homes of this era. It represents both a cost consideration and a blank canvas.

2. How significant is the smaller lot size?
The land area is notably smaller than area averages. This means lower maintenance and less yard work, which can be a benefit for busy professionals. However, it also limits possibilities for large additions, pools, or extensive landscaping, focusing the property's value on the home itself and its location.

3. The home sold for $480k in 2022 but has a much lower assessed value. Why?
Assessed value for property tax purposes is an administrative valuation and often lags behind the actual market value determined by recent sales. The 2022 sale price is a far more relevant indicator of its current market worth.

4. Is the older age of the home (1913) a concern?
It's a defining characteristic. While it requires a mindful inspection for century-old components like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation, it also often comes with solid construction and architectural details no longer found in new builds. The ranking shows it's older than most on its street but average for the Earl Grey area, which is full of character homes.

5. Who would this home not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with a finished basement, those who desire a large private garden or outdoor entertaining space, or anyone hesitant about the ongoing maintenance and potential upgrade projects inherent to a 110-year-old structure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.