646 Mulvey Avenue

Earl Grey, Winnipeg

Property score

42.5

Below average

Overall 42.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

600 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1926 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 35 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

50% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Earl Grey sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

529

Median price

295k

$/sqft

$299/sqft

Avg build year

1928

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

19.3Low
Living Area600 sqft15Low
Year Built192620Low
Lot Size2,309 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

77.4Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Earl Grey

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “earl grey” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110415

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)566
Labour force participation rate82%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3537 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)40%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#361 / 362
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,183 sqft
Same area · Earl Grey
#1,228 / 1,239
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,206 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,753 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
254k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Mulvey Avenue
#310 / 362
Bottom 14% · Avg 334.4k
Same area · Earl Grey
#936 / 1,239
Bottom 24% · Avg 319.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,292 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1926
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 15%

Lot Size

below average
2,309 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

646 Mulvey Avenue — 47 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 35 dining (nearest 220 m), 1 education (nearest 239 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 479 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining35
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Earl Grey · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

46

2026

vs. city avg

+56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

63%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 5/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 646 Mulvey Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 600 sqft, one-storey home on Mulvey Avenue in Winnipeg's Earl Grey neighbourhood presents a specific and practical opportunity. Built in 1926, its key characteristic is its compact size, which is significantly below average for the street, area, and city. The home sits on a 2,309 sqft lot, which is also smaller than most nearby properties. A positive feature is its renovated basement. There is no garage or pool. Its assessed value is notably lower than area averages, and recent sale history shows a substantial increase in value between its 2019 and 2023 sales.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its affordability and efficiency within a well-established neighbourhood. It is one of the smallest homes in Earl Grey, which translates to a lower price point and reduced maintenance costs. This isn't a home for sprawling, but for streamlined living. Its renovated basement adds valuable functional space, potentially for a utility room, storage, or a small recreational area.

This home would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry point into a desirable area, downsizers looking to rightsize without leaving the neighbourhood, or pragmatic investors searching for a lower-cost rental property. Its charm is not in grandeur, but in offering the essentials within a mature community. A less obvious perspective is that its smaller lot and footprint could mean lower property taxes and less time spent on yard work, appealing to those prioritizing simplicity and cost-effectiveness over space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living space too small?
At 600 sqft above grade, it is compact. The renovated basement provides additional space, but the main floor living area is significantly smaller than the neighbourhood average. It requires efficient use of space and suits a minimalist lifestyle.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the recent sale price?
The assessed value ($25,400) is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind market values. The sale price of $260,000 in 2023 is determined by the market and reflects what a buyer was willing to pay at that time.

3. What does the sale history indicate?
The home sold for $210,000 in May 2019 and $260,000 in October 2023. This indicates strong appreciation over that 4.5-year period, a point for buyer consideration regarding market trends in the area.

4. Are there any concerns with the age of the home?
Built in 1926, the home is 100 years old. While the basement has been renovated, a thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, plumbing, and electrical systems.

5. What are the implications of having no garage?
Parking will be limited to on-street or a potential driveway if space allows. This is a common feature in older neighbourhoods but is a practical consideration for vehicle storage and winter conditions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.