326 Mandeville Street

Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,023 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1918 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~100k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 8 parks, and 3 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Deer Lodge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

566

Median price

400k

$/sqft

$317/sqft

Avg build year

1943

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.2Low
Living Area1,023 sqft52Fair
Year Built191816Low
Lot Size4,883 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Deer Lodge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “deer lodge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110256

Community deep dive

$100K

Median household income

$105K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)482
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3213 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$100K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,023 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#73 / 89
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,290 sqft
Same area · Deer Lodge
#1,033 / 1,495
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,197 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,298 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
318k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Mandeville Street
#40 / 89
Top 45% · Avg 313k
Same area · Deer Lodge
#652 / 1,495
Top 44% · Avg 312.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1918
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 12%

Lot Size

above average
4,883 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

326 Mandeville Street — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 324 m), 8 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks8
💪Sports3

Crime & Safety

Deer Lodge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

43%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 326 Mandeville Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 326 Mandeville Street, Deer Lodge, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,023 sqft one-storey home, built in 1918, presents a practical opportunity in the established Deer Lodge neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a character-era foundation with modernized essentials, notably a renovated basement. The living space is modest for the street and city, but the property stands out with a land area of 4,883 sqft that is notably above average for Mandeville Street, offering valuable outdoor space and potential.

The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable, single-level layout in a quiet, mature community. Its assessed value is consistent with local averages, suggesting a stable, no-surprises entry point into the market. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home itself is compact, the proportionally larger lot provides a sense of openness and a tangible asset for gardening, recreation, or future expansion that is less common on the street. The 2021 sale price provides a recent benchmark, but the true value may be in the land and the renovated basement, which adds functional living space without the need for immediate projects.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s size compare to the neighbourhood?
At 1,023 sqft, the living area is below the average for both Mandeville Street and Winnipeg overall, but is around the average for the broader Deer Lodge area. It’s a compact, efficient footprint.

2. What does the "above average" land ranking mean?
The lot size of 4,883 sqft ranks in the top 27% on Mandeville Street, meaning it’s larger than most direct neighbours’ lots. This is a key feature, offering more private outdoor space than typical for the immediate area.

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the expected sale price?
The assessed value ($31,800) is for municipal tax purposes. It’s aligned with local averages, but market conditions, the home’s updated basement, and its lot size will be larger factors in determining sale price. The 2021 sale at $320,000 is a more relevant recent data point.

4. What are the implications of a home built in 1918?
While the basement has been renovated, a home of this age will have character but may require attention to original components like windows, plumbing, or electrical systems. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the century-old structure.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large interior living space or a modern, open-concept layout. The lack of a garage and the home’s smaller square footage could be limiting for growing families or those with multiple vehicles requiring sheltered parking.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.