781 Cavalier Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

57.6

Fair

Overall 57.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

947 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1962 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, 6 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

16% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.6Low
Living Area947 sqft42Low
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size5,545 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

72.5Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110286

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)382
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age48.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2728 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
947 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#114 / 117
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,164 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#2,199 / 2,463
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,946 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
315k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#52 / 117
Top 44% · Avg 302.5k
Same area · Crestview
#1,622 / 2,463
Bottom 34% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#128,657 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
5,545 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

781 Cavalier Drive — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 177 m), 2 shopping (nearest 221 m), 6 parks (nearest 214 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks6
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 4/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 42%
Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 781 Cavalier Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1962 one-storey home at 781 Cavalier Drive in Winnipeg's Crestview neighborhood presents a specific and practical value proposition. Its key appeal lies in its balance of a larger-than-average lot for the immediate street and a recently renovated basement, set against a home with a smaller-than-average living footprint. The detached garage adds functional storage or workshop space.

The home suits first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize low-maintenance, single-level living and value private outdoor space over a large interior. It's a home for those comfortable with a compact, efficient layout, where the finished basement expands the usable living area. The assessed value is consistently average for the area, suggesting a stable, no-surprises investment in a mature neighborhood. A thoughtful perspective is that this property offers the lot size of a more premium home without the accompanying price tag, ideal for gardening, pets, or future expansion, while the interior demands a minimalist or efficient approach to space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 947 sqft, the living area is below average for Crestview and significantly below average for Cavalier Drive itself. This indicates a more compact main floor plan compared to neighbors.

2. What is the significance of the lot size ranking?
The lot size of 5,545 sqft ranks in the top 29% on Cavalier Drive, meaning it's notably larger than many immediate neighbors. This is a standout feature for the location.

3. What can recent sale prices tell us?
The home sold in April 2024 for $31.30k and previously in May 2021 for $29.50k. This shows modest appreciation and suggests a stable, affordable price point in the market.

4. Is the age of the home a concern?
Built in 1962, it is older than most homes on its street and in Crestview. Buyers should factor in potential updates for major systems like roof, plumbing, or wiring, common for homes of this era.

5. Who would this home not suit?
It may not suit buyers who need multiple large bedrooms, extensive main-floor living space, or who prefer a modern, open-concept layout. The floor plan is likely more traditional and compartmentalized.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.