732 Cavalier Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

59.1

Fair

Overall 59.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,424 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1963 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

26% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.3Good
Living Area1,424 sqft75Good
Year Built196346Low
Lot Size5,478 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

48.4Low
Household Income50Fair
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress50Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110287

Community deep dive

25%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)227
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2063 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,424 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#5 / 117
Top 4% · Avg 1,164 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#187 / 2,463
Top 8% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,941 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
314k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#57 / 117
Top 49% · Avg 302.5k
Same area · Crestview
#1,635 / 2,463
Bottom 34% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,291 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1963
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,478 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

732 Cavalier Drive — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 400 m), 2 education (nearest 327 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks7
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 3/2025CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.