76 Harrow Street

Crescentwood, Winnipeg

Property score

82.1

Excellent

Overall 82.1 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,632 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1909 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~149k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 schools, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

54% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crescentwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

260

Median price

435k

$/sqft

$190/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.3Good
Living Area100
3,632 sqftExcellent
Year Built10
1909Low
Lot Size93
8,123 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescentwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescentwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110662

Community deep dive

$149K

Median household income

$252K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

8.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)478
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate17%
Population density1327 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$149K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,632 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Harrow Street
#3 / 29
Top 10% · Avg 2,081 sqft
Same area · Crescentwood
#87 / 802
Top 11% · Avg 2,353 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#766 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
605k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Harrow Street
#7 / 29
Top 24% · Avg 475.7k
Same area · Crescentwood
#292 / 802
Top 36% · Avg 590.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,729 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1909
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 5%

Lot Size

above average
8,123 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

76 Harrow Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 395 m), 3 education (nearest 156 m), 1 parks (nearest 447 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Crescentwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

23

2026

vs. city avg

-22%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

87%

Sales History

76 Harrow Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 76 Harrow Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 76 Harrow Street, Crescentwood

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, classic two-and-a-half storey home built in 1909, situated on a large 8,123 sqft lot in the established Crescentwood neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and heritage-era construction, offering over 3,600 sqft of living space—a size that ranks exceptionally high locally. The property features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, presenting a solid foundation with clear potential.

The home’s standout characteristic is its significant lot size, which is larger than most on the street and in the wider area, providing rare outdoor space and future possibilities in a prime location. It suits a specific buyer: someone seeking a character-filled project or a long-term family home with room to grow, who values space and location over modern finishes. The appeal is for those comfortable with a home that has preserved its original structure, offering a blank canvas for restoration or gradual updates. A less obvious perspective is the financial headroom the current assessed value may provide; compared to neighbouring properties, it suggests an entry point into a prestigious area where the value is firmly rooted in the land and the enduring shell of a historic home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement, not renovated" typically mean for a home of this era?
It generally indicates original foundations and utilities. Expect a functional but dated space with potential for moisture management, insulation upgrades, and modernization—a key factor for budgeting renovations.

2. The assessed value seems low relative to the size and area. Why is that?
Municipal assessments for older homes often reflect a base value for the structure and lot, not market value. A low assessment can sometimes indicate the home requires significant updating, but it also may result in relatively lower property taxes, which is an ongoing advantage.

3. Who is responsible for maintaining the large lot, and are there any heritage restrictions?
The homeowner is responsible for all maintenance. While Crescentwood has heritage character, it's not a designated heritage district, but any significant exterior alterations should be reviewed for compliance with local guidelines to preserve streetscape integrity.

4. What are the practical considerations of a detached garage?
It offers flexible use (workshop, storage) and avoids interior fumes, but requires navigating weather to access your vehicle. Its condition and potential for upgrade or replacement should be evaluated.

5. How does the age of the home (1909) affect insurance and financing?
Older homes can sometimes face higher insurance premiums due to replacement costs of unique materials and outdated electrical/plumbing systems. Some lenders may require specific inspection clauses. A thorough pre-purchase inspection is highly advised to understand the condition of major systems.