2-1 Ruskin Row

Crescentwood, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

917 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1926 (41 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 20 dining spots, 1 school, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

41 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Crescentwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

85

Median price

243k

$/sqft

$203/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.7Low
Living Area917 sqft42Low
Year Built192620Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescentwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescentwood” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110660

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.6

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)517
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2872 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households47%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$572K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)75%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
917 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Ruskin Row
#3 / 4
Bottom 25% · Avg 959 sqft
Same area · Crescentwood
#137 / 170
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,258 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,597 / 26,841
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
286k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Ruskin Row
#3 / 4
Bottom 25% · Avg 301.5k
Same area · Crescentwood
#82 / 170
Top 48% · Avg 338k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,804 / 26,841
Top 33% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1926
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2-1 Ruskin Row — 32 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 20 dining (nearest 280 m), 1 education (nearest 467 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 393 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining20
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Crescentwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

23

2026

vs. city avg

-22%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

87%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Top 36%
Sold 1/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2-1 Ruskin Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 917 sqft condo at 2-1 Ruskin Row is a character-filled unit in the heart of Crescentwood. Built in 1926, it offers the charm and solid construction of its era. Its appeal lies in a prime, established neighbourhood, a manageable size for low-maintenance living, and a history of significant value appreciation, as indicated by its sale price jump from $27,500 in 2020 to $270,000 in 2021. The assessed value is modest relative to the area, which could be attractive from a property tax perspective.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer seeking an entry point into a prestigious neighbourhood without the upkeep of a full house. It’s for someone who values location and character over modern square footage, and who is comfortable with a unit that is smaller and older than many in the immediate area.

Key Questions for Consideration

1. What are the monthly condo fees, and what do they cover?
This is the most critical financial question, as fees can significantly impact affordability and cover essential services like building insurance, maintenance, and potential reserves for the century-old structure.

2. How is the building managed, and what is the health of the reserve fund?
Given the building's age (1926), understanding the long-term maintenance plan and financial preparedness for major repairs is essential for future stability.

3. Is the unit's interior updated, or would it require immediate investment?
The sale history suggests a major renovation may have occurred between 2020 and 2021. Confirming the current condition of key systems (plumbing, electrical) and finishes will clarify if it’s move-in ready.

4. How does the living space feel for its size?
At 917 sqft, it's below the neighbourhood average. A viewing is crucial to see if the layout uses the space efficiently and if it meets practical needs for storage and living areas.

5. What is the parking situation?
In a dense, mature neighbourhood like Crescentwood, dedicated parking is a valuable asset. It’s important to confirm if the unit includes a designated spot or has access to secure parking.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.