960 Crescent Drive

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

53.6

Fair

Overall 53.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1952 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 3 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

48% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.4Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built36
1952Low
Lot Size53
4,399 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110438

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$190K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)435
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate7%
Population density612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Crescent Drive
#50 / 54
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#772 / 781
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
237k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Crescent Drive
#53 / 54
Bottom 2% · Avg 440.7k
Same area · Crescent Park
#777 / 781
Bottom 1% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,491 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1952
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 30%

Lot Size

around average
4,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

960 Crescent Drive — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 94 m), 3 education (nearest 233 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 140 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 3/2018CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 960 Crescent Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 960 Crescent Drive, Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, one-storey home built in 1952 on a standard city lot in Winnipeg's Crescent Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its position as an entry-point property or a strategic land investment. The 720 sqft living area is notably modest, ranking in the bottom 5-7% for size both locally and citywide, indicating a true starter home or cottage-style footprint. The lot size of 4,399 sqft is typical for the area, offering manageable outdoor space.

The home’s most defining characteristic is its exceptionally low municipal assessed value ($23,700), which places it in the bottom 2% of its immediate street and neighbourhood. This, combined with its last known sale price of $16,200 in 2018, suggests the property may be suited for a value-added project or is being priced for its land value. It has no basement, pool, or garage.

This property would best suit a specific type of buyer: a hands-on first-time buyer looking for a minimal footprint to renovate, an investor considering a potential teardown and rebuild (subject to zoning), or someone seeking a lower-cost entry into the Crescent Park area, prioritizing location over the current condition or size of the dwelling. Its value proposition is fundamentally about opportunity over immediate move-in readiness.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
Municipal assessments are based on a mass appraisal system considering factors like property size, age, and recent sales. This home's very small living area and older age contribute to its low assessment, reflecting its current state rather than potential market price.

2. What does "no basement" mean for this property?
It indicates the home is built on a slab foundation or crawl space. This affects utility access, storage options, and potential for below-ground living space. For some, it simplifies maintenance and eliminates flood risk, but it also limits expansion possibilities.

3. The home last sold for $16,200 in 2018. Does that dictate its current price?
No, a past sale price, especially from several years ago, does not set the current market value. It does, however, highlight a history of being a very low-value transaction, which buyers and lenders will scrutinize. The current listing price will be based on today's market conditions.

4. Given the small size, what are the possibilities for expanding the living space?
Any expansion would require a review of local zoning bylaws for setbacks and floor-area ratios. Given the lot size, there may be potential to build an addition or, subject to all approvals, replace the existing structure. The feasibility and cost would need professional evaluation.

5. How should I interpret the ranking metrics (e.g., "Top 93%")?
These percentiles show how this property compares to a group of "comparable homes." For example, "Top 93%" for living area means the home's square footage is greater than only 7% of the comparison group—so it's in the bottom 7% for size. It's a relative measure of where it stands within a specific peer set.