964 Crescent Drive

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

53.6

Fair

Overall 53.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

733 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1952 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 12 dining spots, 3 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%Chinese · 5%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.4Low
Living Area733 sqft22Low
Taon ng Paggawa195236Low
Lupa4,399 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110438

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$190K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)435
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate7%
Population density612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
733 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Crescent Drive
#49 / 54
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,346 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#770 / 781
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,806 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
267k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Crescent Drive
#50 / 54
Bottom 7% · Avg 440.7k
Same area · Crescent Park
#770 / 781
Bottom 1% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,434 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1952
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 30%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

964 Crescent Drive — 24 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 12 dining (nearest 84 m), 3 education (nearest 222 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 127 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining12
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2023CA$250k–300k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 17%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 7%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 25%
Naibenta 11/2016CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 4%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 1%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 964 Crescent Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 964 Crescent Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on Crescent Drive is a compact, no-frills property built in 1952. With 733 sqft of living space and a detached garage, it sits on a roughly 4,400 sqft lot. The home’s assessed value is notably low, and its living area is smaller than most comparable homes in the immediate area and citywide.

Its primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Crescent Park neighborhood. This is a property for practical, value-focused buyers. It would suit a first-time homebuyer seeking minimal upkeep, an investor looking for a straightforward rental property, or someone interested in the land value with future redevelopment in mind. The recent sale in 2023 suggests it’s a turnkey option, but the below-average metrics indicate it’s not a recently renovated or expansive home. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller size and efficient lot could represent lower utility costs and less maintenance, offering a simpler, more affordable lifestyle in a established area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "fixer-upper" or a move-in-ready home?
Based on the data, it was sold very recently in August 2023. This suggests it is likely habitable and was recently on the market, but the listing notes the basement is "not renovated." Major updates may be deferred.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the citywide average?
The assessed value reflects the property's specific characteristics: its smaller size, older age, and likely modest condition compared to the broader Winnipeg market. It is assessed in line with similar-valued homes in other neighborhoods.

3. What does the "below average" ranking for living area mean for daily life?
The home's living space is significantly smaller than most in Crescent Park. This means efficient use of space is essential. It may be cozy for a small household but could feel cramped for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or ample storage.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 4,399 sqft, the lot is around the city average but smaller than most in Crescent Park. This is a pro for those wanting less yard maintenance. However, it may limit possibilities for large additions or extensive outdoor amenities compared to neighbors.

5. How stable is the property value in this location?
The home has sold twice in the last decade (2016 and 2023), showing consistent market activity. Its value appears closely tied to its functional utility and the overall demand for affordable entries into the neighborhood, rather than luxury features.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.