526 Larsen Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

71.5

Good

Overall 71.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,768 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 2020 (86 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~58.4k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

85% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

86 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.3Good
Living Area86
1,768 sqftExcellent
Year Built97
2020Excellent
Lot Size28
2,501 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

61.3Fair
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110934

Community deep dive

$58K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate6%
Population density1325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$58K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$214K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,768 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Larsen Avenue
#4 / 203
Top 2% · Avg 937 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#67 / 2,815
Top 2% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,651 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
470k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Larsen Avenue
#1 / 203
Top 1% · Avg 201.9k
Same area · Chalmers
#8 / 2,815
Top 1% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,354 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

below average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

526 Larsen Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 383 m), 1 education (nearest 349 m), 4 parks (nearest 151 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 526 Larsen Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 526 Larsen Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2020, stands out for its modern construction and generous living space in the Chalmers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional standing compared to nearby properties. With 1,768 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 2% on its street and in Chalmers, offering significantly more room than the local average. It also boasts a renovated basement and a high assessed value of $470k, placing it in the top 1% of the area—a strong indicator of its perceived market value and quality.

The home is ideally suited for buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready property without the typical maintenance concerns of an older home. It appeals to those who prioritize interior space and modern amenities over a large yard, as the lot size is more compact than area averages. This is a solid choice for professionals, small families, or anyone looking for a newer build in a well-established neighbourhood, offering a blend of contemporary living within a mature community context.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value hold up in the broader Winnipeg market?
While it’s an elite property within its immediate area, citywide comparisons show it is above average (top 25%), suggesting it offers strong value for its size and condition compared to the full Winnipeg market.

2. What are the trade-offs for having a newer home here?
The trade-off is typically lot size. This home is on a smaller, more urban lot compared to area averages, meaning less outdoor private space but also less yard maintenance.

3. The assessed value seems high for the area. What does that mean?
The assessed value places it in the top 1% for Chalmers. This reflects its modern build year, size, and renovations, setting it apart from the many older, smaller homes in the neighbourhood. It’s valued more similarly to homes in areas like Elmhurst.

4. Is the renovation in the basement a legal suite?
The details provided state the basement is renovated but do not specify it as a legal secondary suite. A buyer should verify its status and compliance with local regulations if that is a consideration.

5. How does the recent sale history influence its current price?
The home sold in May 2022 for $540k. This recent transaction provides a concrete market benchmark, indicating strong past demand and helping to anchor its current valuation.