522 Larsen Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

75.5

Good

Overall 75.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,424 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 2023 (89 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~58.4k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

154% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

89 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.9Excellent
Living Area96
2,424 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2023Excellent
Lot Size28
2,500 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

61.3Fair
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110934

Community deep dive

$58K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate6%
Population density1325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$58K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$214K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,424 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Larsen Avenue
#1 / 203
Top 1% · Avg 937 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#6 / 2,815
Top 1% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,862 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
459k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Larsen Avenue
#2 / 203
Top 1% · Avg 201.9k
Same area · Chalmers
#9 / 2,815
Top 1% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,140 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

522 Larsen Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 377 m), 1 education (nearest 362 m), 3 parks (nearest 166 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 522 Larsen Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 522 Larsen Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This three-storey home, built in 2023, stands out for its modern construction and exceptional interior space within its context. With 2,424 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 1% for size both on its street and in the broader Chalmers neighbourhood, offering significantly more room than typical local homes. Its assessed value also places it in the top tier locally, indicating a premium property for the area. The appeal lies in acquiring a like-new, spacious home without the wait of new construction, in an established neighbourhood where it is a clear standout in terms of modernity and scale. The trade-off is a land area that is more compact than area averages.

This property would suit a buyer looking for modern finishes, minimal upkeep, and maximum interior space who values being in an established community. It’s ideal for those who prioritize home size and new infrastructure over a large yard. Given its metrics, it would also appeal to an investor or homeowner looking for a property that holds a unique, top-tier position in its immediate market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value relatively low compared to the city-wide average?
The assessed value is reflective of the local Chalmers market, where it ranks in the top 1%. City-wide averages include homes from many higher-value neighbourhoods, so this assessment indicates a premium property within its specific area rather than the entire city.

2. How does such a new home fit into this neighbourhood?
The home is a modern infill, built in 2023 amidst older, predominantly early-1900s homes. This offers the benefit of new construction in a settled area, though the architectural style and lot size may differ from neighbouring properties.

3. What does "Elite — Top 1%" for Living Area mean practically?
It means that for its street and the Chalmers area, this home is larger than 99% of comparable properties. You are getting significantly more interior space than is typical, which is a major advantage if you need room to grow or simply desire spacious modern layouts.

4. Is the lack of a basement or garage a concern?
The listing notes no basement and no garage. This is common for some newer infill designs and simplifies maintenance, but it reduces storage and utility space. Buyers would need to consider alternative storage solutions and where to park vehicles.

5. The land area is noted as "below average." How impactful is this?
The lot is smaller than most in the area. This means less outdoor private space for gardening or recreation, but it also translates to less yard maintenance. The focus of this property is squarely on the interior living experience.