422 Larsen Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,312 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1914 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68.5k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 13%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.6Fair
Living Area1,312 sqft71Good
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size3,298 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

64.0Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110935

Community deep dive

$69K

Median household income

$71K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)540
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate20%
Population density5400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$69K

Housing

Renter households23%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority41%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)20%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 12%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,312 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Larsen Avenue
#17 / 203
Top 8% · Avg 937 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#253 / 2,815
Top 9% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,488 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
231k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Larsen Avenue
#43 / 203
Top 21% · Avg 201.9k
Same area · Chalmers
#921 / 2,815
Top 33% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,671 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
3,298 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

422 Larsen Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 377 m), 2 parks (nearest 301 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 16%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 422 Larsen Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-and-a-half storey home on Larsen Avenue in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood presents a specific and practical opportunity. Built in 1914, it sits on a standard city lot and features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement. The home’s standout characteristic is its generous 1,312 sqft of living space, which is notably larger than most comparable homes in its immediate area. This is balanced by a very low assessed value, reflecting its age and condition. Its appeal lies in its potential as a blank canvas—it’s a substantial structure at an accessible price point, suited for a buyer comfortable with a project. This property would suit an investor looking for a rental property with solid fundamentals, a hands-on homeowner planning a gradual renovation, or someone seeking maximum interior space in Chalmers without a premium lot price.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "above average living area" mean in this context?
While many homes in Chalmers and on Larsen Avenue average just under 1,000 sqft, this home offers over 1,300 sqft. This means you're getting significantly more interior space than most neighbouring properties, which is a key advantage if lot size is less of a priority than indoor living area.

Is the low assessed value a concern?
The low assessed value primarily reflects the home's age and the fact that it hasn't been recently renovated or updated. It indicates this is not a move-in-ready property but represents a land-and-structure value that can be advantageous for property tax calculations.

What is the significance of the unrenovated basement?
The basement presents both a project and potential. While it will require investment to finish, it also offers the opportunity to add significant functional space (like a suite, workshop, or recreation room) tailored to a new owner's needs without having to undo previous renovations.

How does the sale history inform the current value?
The home sold very recently, in August 2023. This suggests the current listing may represent a quick turnaround, possibly an investment or estate situation, and provides a very clear, up-to-date market price benchmark for buyers to consider.

Who are the most likely buyers for this property?
The most likely buyers are value-driven investors seeking a rental property with a strong floor plan, or practical, hands-on homeowners who prioritize interior square footage over a renovated state and see the benefit in customizing a home to their own taste over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.