368 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,224 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1914 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

28% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.1Fair
Living Area1,224 sqft66Good
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

67.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110894

Community deep dive

$76K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)524
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$76K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,224 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#15 / 189
Top 8% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#396 / 2,815
Top 14% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,008 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
246k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#123 / 189
Bottom 35% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#698 / 2,815
Top 25% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

368 Munroe Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 9 education (nearest 83 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 368 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 368 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1914, presents a classic opportunity in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous living space relative to the area. At 1,224 sqft, the house offers significantly more interior room than most comparable homes on Munroe Avenue and in the immediate neighbourhood, making it a standout for its size within a modest price bracket. The property includes a detached garage and a full, unrenovated basement, providing functional storage or future development potential.

The lot, while below the city-wide average in size, is typical for the street. The home’s assessed value is above average for Chalmers, reflecting its larger living area, yet remains well below the city-wide average, indicating a accessible entry point into the market. This property would suit a pragmatic buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner, an investor, or a downsizer—who values interior space over a large yard and sees potential in a character home that may require updates. It’s a practical choice for those who want more house for their dollar in a established community, without the premium of a newer build or a massive lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "above average living area for the street" actually mean?
Compared to other homes on Munroe Avenue, this house ranks in the top 8% for interior square footage. Essentially, it offers more living space than 92% of its direct neighbours, which is its most distinguishing feature.

2. Is the basement finished?
No, the basement is noted as "not renovated." It is a full, unfinished space, which could be used for storage, utilities, and presents future finishing potential for a new owner.

3. How does the assessed value compare to the last sale price?
The home was last sold in December 2020 for $26,100. The current assessed value is $24,600, indicating a relatively stable value in line with that recent sale.

4. The home was built in 1914. What should I consider?
While offering classic charm, a home of this age will likely have older building systems (like plumbing, wiring, and insulation) that may not meet modern standards. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed updates or maintenance.

5. The lot seems smaller than the city average. Is that a drawback?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is typical for the street and neighbourhood. This often means lower maintenance and can contribute to the home's affordability. The trade-off is less private outdoor space, but the interior living area is notably larger than nearby homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.