230 Munroe Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 1946 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.5Low
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size2,998 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

73.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)617
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2682 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#54 / 189
Top 29% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#1,029 / 2,815
Top 37% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
261k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#96 / 189
Bottom 49% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Chalmers
#501 / 2,815
Top 18% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#156,069 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

230 Munroe Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 479 m), 3 education (nearest 398 m), 1 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 4/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 49%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 230 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1946, sits on a standard-sized lot in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient use of space and its position as a solid, unrenovated canvas. With 1,012 sqft of living area, the house is notably spacious for its street and local area, offering more room than many comparable homes nearby. It features a detached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated.

The property suits practical buyers looking for a straightforward home in a mature neighbourhood. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer comfortable with a home that may need updates over time, or an investor seeking a property with a stable assessment history and functional layout. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot size is modest for the city overall, it is manageable and typical for the area, reducing yard maintenance without sacrificing outdoor space. Its above-average living area for the immediate vicinity means you get more interior space than the neighbours, which is a smart value point in an older home.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "above average living area for the street" actually mean?
Compared to other homes on Munroe Avenue, this house has more interior square footage than roughly 70% of them. This means you're likely getting a more spacious floor plan than the immediate houses around you.

2. Is the basement usable, and what does "not renovated" imply?
The basement exists and is included, but it has not been modernized or finished to contemporary standards. It likely serves as basic utility and storage space, with the potential for future development.

3. How does the assessed value compare to the last sale price?
The home was last sold in 2016 for $240,000. Its current assessed value is $26,100. It's important to consult a real estate professional for a current market valuation, as assessed value for tax purposes is often significantly different from market value.

4. What is the neighbourhood context for this property?
In the broader Chalmers neighbourhood, this home's assessed value is above average (ranking in the top 18%), suggesting it is viewed favorably compared to many area properties. However, its lot size and year built are fairly typical for this specific community.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with modern finishes, or those specifically wanting a large yard, a renovated basement, or an attached garage. It's a home that offers potential rather than immediate turn-key convenience.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.