211 Winterton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

41.8

Below average

Overall 41.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

660 sqft (bottom 13%) · Built in 1930 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 bank/ATM, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

31% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

20.7Low
Living Area15
660 sqftLow
Year Built22
1930Low
Lot Size28
2,998 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61
Fair

Community Score

73.4Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110897

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

23%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)617
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age42.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2682 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children23%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
660 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Winterton Avenue
#113 / 141
Bottom 20% · Avg 877 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#2,449 / 2,815
Bottom 13% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#190,437 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
161k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Winterton Avenue
#127 / 141
Bottom 10% · Avg 223.1k
Same area · Chalmers
#2,143 / 2,815
Bottom 24% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,713 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1930
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
2,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

211 Winterton Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 442 m), 1 parks (nearest 393 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 211 Winterton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home at 211 Winterton Avenue in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood presents a specific and straightforward opportunity. Built in 1930, it sits on a roughly 3,000 sqft lot, which is a typical size for the immediate street and area. The living space is compact at 660 sqft, and the home features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement. Its most recent sale was in late 2020. The appeal here is largely rooted in its position as a modest, entry-level property with a low assessed value. It suits a very practical buyer: perhaps a first-time investor looking for a manageable rental property, a hands-on individual seeking an affordable footprint to gradually renovate, or someone primarily interested in securing land in the city for future use. It's not a move-in-ready family home, but a base for customization or a low-barrier entry into the market.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Appeal
The home’s key characteristics are its vintage, its manageable lot size, and its compact, unrenovated condition. Its appeal lies in its affordability and simplicity. It avoids the complexity and price of a modern, updated home, offering instead a blank canvas or a straightforward income property. It would suit a buyer comfortable with a project, whether that’s a slow, DIY renovation or basic upkeep for a tenant. A less obvious perspective is that this type of property can represent a lower-risk holding in a stable neighbourhood, allowing an owner to build equity without the carrying costs of a larger mortgage. It’s for the pragmatic buyer, not the perfectionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
It usually means the basement is in original or functional condition, but not modernized. Expect basic finishes, older mechanical systems (like the furnace or wiring), and potential moisture concerns that should be investigated. It offers utility and storage space but not finished living area.

2. How does the low assessed value impact property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally results in lower municipal property taxes compared to more highly valued homes in the city. This is a key point for budgeting, making ongoing ownership costs relatively affordable.

3. Is the 660 sqft living area workable for a small household?
It is compact by modern standards. The layout will be crucial. For a single person, couple, or a small investor renting to a single tenant, it can be sufficient. It requires efficient use of space and likely lacks the open-concept feel of newer builds.

4. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility. It can be used for vehicle storage, a workshop, or additional storage without impacting the living space of a small home. It also provides potential for future modification or even replacement separate from the main house.

5. The home sold recently in 2020. What should I consider?
A sale just a few years ago warrants looking into why it’s back on the market. It could be a simple life change for the seller, or it might suggest the scope of needed updates was greater than anticipated. A thorough inspection and review of any recent permits or work done is advised.