888 Kildare Avenue E

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

52.1

Fair

Overall 52.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1989 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

49% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.2Low
Living Area680 sqft15Low
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size3,720 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

78.9Good
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111237

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)420
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Kildare Avenue E
#425 / 444
Bottom 4% · Avg 978 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,840 / 2,872
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
297k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Kildare Avenue E
#341 / 444
Bottom 23% · Avg 319.2k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#2,474 / 2,872
Bottom 14% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,258 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

below average
3,720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

888 Kildare Avenue E — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 218 m), 3 parks (nearest 415 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 36%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 888 Kildare Avenue E, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1989 bi-level home at 888 Kildare Avenue E in Canterbury Park presents a specific and practical value proposition. Its key appeal lies in being a more recently built home within its immediate area, featuring a renovated basement, but with a compact living footprint. The 680 sqft main living area is notably smaller than most area homes, positioning this property as an efficient, lower-maintenance option. The lot size is also below average for the street and neighbourhood, further reducing upkeep demands. With no garage and a below-average assessed value, it aligns with a modest price point. This home would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry into homeownership with modernized basics, downsizers looking to reduce space and maintenance, or investors considering a rental property with a relatively newer building structure.

Key Details & FAQs

  • Key Characteristics: Bi-level style, built in 1989, with a renovated basement. The living space is compact at 680 sqft on a 3,720 sqft lot. It has no garage or pool.
  • Primary Appeal: A balance of a newer build (compared to neighbouring homes) with move-in readiness due to the renovated basement, all at a likely accessible price point due to its smaller size.
  • Ideal Buyer: The first-time buyer, the downsizer, or the value-focused investor.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living space too small?
At 680 sqft, the above-ground living area is significantly smaller than typical area homes. This is a defining trait: it enables a lower price and less maintenance but requires a lifestyle suited to efficient use of space. The renovated basement provides crucial additional room.

2. Why is the assessed value much lower than the last sale price?
The assessed value ($29.7k) is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. The sale price of $260k in 2022 reflects the actual market value at that time, influenced by factors like the renovated basement and market conditions.

3. What does "newer build" mean in this context?
Built in 1989, this home is newer than most on its street (where the average build year is 1969). This can mean updated building materials and systems compared to much older homes, but it is still a 35-year-old property.

4. What are the trade-offs for the below-average lot size?
The 3,720 sqft lot is smaller than area averages, which means less outdoor maintenance—a plus for some. However, it also means limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It is likely not a fit for growing families needing multiple bedrooms and ample living space, or for buyers who prioritize extensive yard space, a garage, or a home with above-average square footage for the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.