940 Mountain Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

42.0

Below average

Overall 42.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

684 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1932 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

42.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.5Low
Living Area15
684 sqftLow
Year Built22
1932Low
Lot Size67
5,011 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

66.8Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110047

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)619
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4761 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority61%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
684 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#287 / 310
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,109 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,534 / 1,800
Bottom 15% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,512 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
157k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Mountain Avenue
#227 / 310
Bottom 27% · Avg 198.2k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,201 / 1,800
Bottom 33% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,403 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1932
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

above average
5,011 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

940 Mountain Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 940 Mountain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This one-storey home on a 5,011 sqft lot presents a specific and straightforward opportunity. Built in 1932, its key characteristic is the significant disparity between the generous lot size and the modest 684 sqft living area, which is well below average for the area. The home has a basement but it is not renovated, and there is no garage or pool. Its most recent sale was in March 2023 for $13,900, and it carries a low assessed value.

Its primary appeal lies in its land value and potential. The lot is notably larger than many in the central Burrows neighbourhood, offering room for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space that is uncommon for the price point. This property would suit a buyer looking for an affordable entry into the market who is prepared for a significant renovation or rebuild project. It could also appeal to an investor viewing it as a long-term land hold or a candidate for a complete redevelopment, given the low structural value relative to the land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a live-in-ready home?
No. The listing notes an unrenovated basement and the living area is very compact. It is best considered a fixer-upper or a candidate for substantial renovation.

2. Why is the sale price and assessed value so low?
The low value reflects the home's age, small size, and condition. The price is essentially for the land, with the existing structure contributing minimal value.

3. What are the main considerations for a renovation or rebuild?
Key factors will be the condition of the foundation and mechanical systems in the 94-year-old home, the cost of modernizing or expanding the small living space, and securing the necessary permits for any major alterations on this larger lot.

4. How does the lot size compare to others?
The lot is a standout feature. At over 5,000 sqft, it is larger than most in the immediate area and the wider Burrows Central neighbourhood, offering above-average outdoor space.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for investment?
Burrows Central is a mature, established area. The low entry cost and land size offer potential for value growth through improvement, but this is a long-term strategy. Buyers should research recent sales of renovated homes nearby to gauge the potential upside.