872 College Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

43.0

Below average

Overall 43.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

825 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1914 (20 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

20 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 52%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

43.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.2Low
Living Area825 sqft32Low
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,277 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

66.8Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110047

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$78K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)619
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4761 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority61%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 51%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
825 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · College Avenue
#349 / 441
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,134 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,209 / 1,800
Bottom 33% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#173,838 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
143k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · College Avenue
#342 / 441
Bottom 22% · Avg 185.9k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,387 / 1,800
Bottom 23% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,563 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

below average
2,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

872 College Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 276 m), 1 education (nearest 462 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 351 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 872 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 872 College Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, early 20th-century one-and-a-half storey home in Burrows Central, built in 1914. Its primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. With 825 sqft of living space, a detached garage, and an unrenovated basement, it presents a straightforward, no-frills opportunity.

The lot, at 2,277 sqft, is notably smaller than most in the city, but is relatively standard for the immediate area. This can be a practical advantage for buyers seeking minimal yard maintenance. The home’s assessed value is significantly below both area and city averages, indicating a lower property tax burden and a potentially lower acquisition cost. It last sold in August 2022 for $16,500.

This property would suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a hands-on project, or someone seeking a modest, utilitarian home with the core features (garage, basement) intact. Its smaller scale and vintage charm may also appeal to those looking to downsize or minimize their footprint without moving into an apartment. A key, less obvious perspective is that a home of this age and size on a smaller lot can represent a manageable stewardship project—preserving a piece of the neighborhood’s architectural history without the overwhelming scale and cost of a larger heritage property.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "below average" for land and living area practically mean?
It means the lot and house are physically smaller than most homes in Winnipeg. For the right buyer, this translates to less exterior maintenance and lower heating costs, but also less interior space and storage.

2. Is the low assessed value a red flag?
Not necessarily. It primarily reflects the home’s modest size, age, and market segment. A low assessment typically results in lower municipal property taxes, which is a financial positive for the owner.

3. What should I expect with an "unrenovated basement"?
You should anticipate a basement in its original or utilitarian state. It likely has concrete walls and floors, basic lighting, and is suited for storage or mechanical systems rather than finished living space. It should be inspected for moisture issues common in homes of this era.

4. The home sold very recently (2022). What does that indicate?
The quick turnaround could be due to many factors, such as an investor flipping the property, a change in the owner’s circumstances, or it being part of an estate. It’s important to inquire about any work done in the last two years and the seller’s reason for listing.

5. How does the smaller lot size affect future plans?
A smaller lot limits possibilities for large additions, pools, or extensive outdoor structures. However, it simplifies landscaping and may foster a sense of community as homes are closer together. Always check local zoning bylaws for setback requirements and permissible builds.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.