3-776 Manitoba Avenue

Burrows Central, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

791 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 2014

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.8k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 53%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

3

Median price

165.9k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

2014

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ791 sqft22Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ201494Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

58.5Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health42Low

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Burrows Central

ਕੋਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਹੀਂ — ਜੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਸਰਵਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਰਿਫਰੈਸ਼ ਕਰੋ।

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (ਕੋਂਡੋ, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110050

Community deep dive

$51K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)513
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$51K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 53%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
791 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 17%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 17%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 21%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#5 / 6
ਹੇਠਲੇ 17% · ਔਸਤ 805 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#5 / 6
ਹੇਠਲੇ 17% · ਔਸਤ 805 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#21,083 / 26,841
ਹੇਠਲੇ 21% · ਔਸਤ 1,042 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
155k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 33%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 33%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 16%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#4 / 6
ਹੇਠਲੇ 33% · ਔਸਤ 156.2k
Same area · Burrows Central
#4 / 6
ਹੇਠਲੇ 33% · ਔਸਤ 156.2k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#22,524 / 26,841
ਹੇਠਲੇ 16% · ਔਸਤ 256.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
2014
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 33%Same areaਟਾਪ 33%Citywideਟਾਪ 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3-776 Manitoba Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 53 m), 2 education (nearest 124 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 147 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

2/2016 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$150k–200k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 33%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 33%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 13%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 3-776 Manitoba Avenue — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview

This unit at 3-776 Manitoba Avenue is a compact, low-maintenance property built in 2014, making it notably newer than most homes in Winnipeg. Its primary appeal lies in its modern construction within an established neighborhood, offering a move-in-ready canvas with minimal upkeep. The very low municipal assessed value suggests correspondingly low property taxes, which is a significant financial advantage. The unit last sold in 2016 for $150,000.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

  • Key Characteristics: This is a 791 sqft property with no basement, garage, or pool. Its standout feature is its 2014 build year, which ranks it newer than roughly 80% of all homes citywide. This implies modern building standards, systems, and efficiency. The living space is compact, and the assessed value is well below the city average.
  • Where the Appeal Lies: The appeal is practical and financial. Buyers gain a modern, worry-free structure without the premium often attached to brand-new builds. The low assessed value translates directly to ongoing tax savings. It suits those who prioritize simplicity, cost predictability, and their own interior design over exterior space or historic charm.
  • Who It Would Suit: This property is an ideal fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, or pragmatic investors seeking a modern, no-fuss asset. It would particularly suit someone who values newer mechanical systems (like heating and wiring) over square footage, and who prefers to allocate their housing budget to interior finishes rather than property taxes or major repairs.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" assessed value mean for me?
A below-average assessed value typically results in lower annual property taxes compared to similar-sized homes, which is a tangible, long-term saving. It does not directly dictate market sale price.

2. The home has no basement or garage. What are the storage and parking implications?
Buyers should plan for creative indoor storage solutions and confirm on-site parking arrangements. The lack of a basement also means all mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) are on the main living level.

3. How significant is the 2014 build year in this context?
Very significant. Being built in 2014 means it is decades newer than most comparables in the area and citywide. This often translates to better energy efficiency, updated building code compliance, and less immediate need for major system replacements.

4. The home last sold in 2016 for $150,000. How should I use that information?
This provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed. It's most useful as a point of discussion with your agent to understand market appreciation or shifts in the area over the past eight years.

5. The living area is noted as "below average." How will that affect daily life?
The 791 sqft layout will require efficient use of space. It promotes a simpler, low-clutter lifestyle and may not be ideal for those needing a dedicated home office or multiple separate living areas. However, it can be very efficient for one or two people.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.