1-776 Manitoba Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

716 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 2015 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.8k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 53%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

3

Median price

165.9k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

2014

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area716 sqft22Low
Year Built201594Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

58.5Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

No data yet — refresh community stats on the server if needed.

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110050

Community deep dive

$51K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)513
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$51K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 53%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
716 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#6 / 6
Bottom 1% · Avg 805 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#6 / 6
Bottom 1% · Avg 805 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,901 / 26,841
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
145k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#6 / 6
Bottom 1% · Avg 156.2k
Same area · Burrows Central
#6 / 6
Bottom 1% · Avg 156.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,877 / 26,841
Bottom 11% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
2015
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1-776 Manitoba Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 53 m), 2 education (nearest 124 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 147 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1-776 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1-776 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This is a compact, modern unit in a multi-building complex on Manitoba Avenue. Built in 2015, its primary appeal lies in its relative newness compared to much of Winnipeg's housing stock, ranking in the top 17% citywide for age. This suggests lower immediate maintenance concerns and modern building standards. The unit is 716 sqft, which is modest and below average for the area, positioning it as an efficient, low-maintenance space rather than a sprawling home. Its assessed value is notably low, which typically translates to very manageable property taxes—a significant, often overlooked long-term savings.

The property suits first-time buyers or investors seeking an affordable entry into the market with a newer build. It would also appeal to downsizers or those seeking a simplified lifestyle without the upkeep of a house, yard, or basement. Its appeal is pragmatic: it trades space for modernity and cost-efficiency. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average metrics on the street and in Burrows Central might indicate it's one of the more accessible units in a developing area, offering a chance to get in at a baseline level.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Top 17%" ranking for Year Built actually mean?
It means this 2015-built unit is newer than approximately 83% of comparable properties across Winnipeg, indicating a relatively modern construction in the city's context.

2. The living area is ranked "Top 100%" locally. Is that good?
No. In this ranking system, a "Top 100%" rank for size means it is the smallest or among the very smallest when compared directly to six similar homes on the same street and in the Burrows Central area. It confirms this is a compact unit.

3. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the 2021 sale price of $150k?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a market valuation. The significant gap suggests property taxes are based on a much lower figure, which is a financial advantage for the owner, though the market price is determined by broader factors.

4. What is the configuration of the building?
The listing shows multiple units at 776 Manitoba Avenue (e.g., units 2 through 6). This is a multi-unit complex, likely a condominium or apartment-style building, not a standalone house.

5. Are there any obvious drawbacks from this data?
The data clearly indicates no basement, no garage, and no pool. The unit is also consistently below average in size, assessed value, and past sale price compared to its immediate neighbours, which may affect resale value but also lowers the entry cost and ongoing taxes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.