802 Magnus Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

37.9

Below average

Overall 37.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

707 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1907 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~50.8k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 53%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

24.2Low
Living Area22
707 sqftLow
Year Built10
1907Low
Lot Size46
3,581 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

58.5Fair
Household Income56
Fair
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110050

Community deep dive

$51K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)513
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age40.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$51K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority44%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 53%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
707 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Magnus Avenue
#517 / 608
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,017 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,488 / 1,800
Bottom 17% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,422 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
108k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Magnus Avenue
#501 / 608
Bottom 18% · Avg 178k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,743 / 1,800
Bottom 3% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,001 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
3,581 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

802 Magnus Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 118 m), 2 education (nearest 208 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 258 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

802 Magnus Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 802 Magnus Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

802 Magnus Avenue is a one-and-a-half storey home in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood, built in 1907. Its primary appeal lies in its combination of a very large lot, historical character, and a notably low municipal assessment, which suggests potential for value growth. The home itself is compact at 707 sq ft and includes a basement and detached garage, but it is not renovated.

This property would suit a specific type of buyer: an investor or hands-on homeowner looking for a land-value opportunity in a central area. It's for someone comfortable with a project, whether that's a significant renovation, a potential rebuild, or holding the property as a long-term investment. Its low taxes relative to the lot size are a key financial advantage. A less obvious perspective is that, despite its age, the structure ranks highly for its living area compared to most of Winnipeg, indicating the original home was solidly built for its time.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

  • Key Features: The standout feature is the 3,581 sq ft lot, which is significantly larger than average and ranks in the top 20% for size across Winnipeg. The home's assessed value of $10,800 is exceptionally low, placing it in the top 1% of Winnipeg for low assessment. It has a detached garage and an unrenovated basement.
  • Primary Appeal: The appeal is fundamentally rooted in the land asset and financial metrics. The low annual property tax burden, combined with a large, central lot, creates a high ratio of land value to holding cost. This presents a clear value proposition for future potential.
  • Ideal Buyer Profile: This property is best suited for strategic investors or renovation-minded buyers. It is not a move-in-ready home. The ideal buyer is one who sees the underlying value in the lot size and location, has the capacity to manage a major update or redevelopment, and is motivated by the long-term equity potential rather than immediate comfort.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
Extremely low municipal assessments, as seen here, often reflect a property that has not been substantially updated or renovated in many years. The assessment is primarily based on the current state and utility of the structure, not the potential of the land.

2. Is this a good candidate for a full renovation?
Given the home's age (119 years) and the note that it is unrenovated, any renovation would likely need to be comprehensive, addressing foundational, mechanical, and insulation systems. The feasibility depends entirely on a thorough inspection and the buyer's budget for a major project.

3. What are the possibilities for the large lot?
The lot size is the property's greatest asset. Beyond renovating the existing home, possibilities could include an addition, building a new primary residence at the rear (subject to zoning), or simply holding the property as the neighbourhood evolves. Its size offers flexibility that standard lots do not.

4. How does the low assessment affect property taxes?
A low assessed value directly results in lower annual municipal property taxes. This makes the cost of holding the property—whether for living in, renovating, or as a land investment—more affordable compared to similarly sized lots with newer homes.

5. The home is noted as "not renovated." What should I expect?
Prospective buyers should expect systems (plumbing, electrical, heating), finishes, and likely the building envelope to be original or very dated. The basement condition is unspecified. Planning for significant updates and budgeting for unexpected repairs is essential.