1135 Aberdeen Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

63.0

Fair

Overall 63.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,141 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1912 (22 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 92.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

19% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

22 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 34%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.5Fair
Living Area1,141 sqft60Fair
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size7,120 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.8Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110167

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

46%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)620
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age38.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6200 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children46%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)58%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,141 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#156 / 520
Top 30% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#379 / 1,800
Top 21% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,087 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
164k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#233 / 520
Top 45% · Avg 167.7k
Same area · Burrows Central
#1,112 / 1,800
Bottom 38% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,188 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

Elite
7,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1135 Aberdeen Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 334 m), 1 education (nearest 243 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 361 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Bottom 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1135 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1135 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-and-a-half storey home built in 1912, situated on an exceptionally large lot. Its primary appeal lies in the land itself—at over 7,100 square feet, the property size is in the top 1% for its street and the top 2% for the Burrows Central neighbourhood. This presents a significant opportunity for buyers with vision. The house, with 1,141 sqft of living space, is above average in size for the immediate area and features a full, unrenovated basement.

The property would suit a specific type of buyer: those looking for a land-value play, a renovation or rebuild project, or someone seeking ample outdoor space in the city. It’s a practical choice for an investor, a hands-on homeowner not afraid of a project, or a buyer prioritizing lot size over move-in-ready condition. The very low assessed value and recent sale price reflect its current state, making it an entry point into the market with the potential for long-term value driven by the substantial parcel of land. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is older, its larger-than-average footprint for the area provides a more flexible starting point for modernization than many smaller, compact lots.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean?
It indicates the basement is in its original or functional state, likely lacking modern finishes. Buyers should budget for potential updates to insulation, flooring, or moisture management, but it also offers a blank canvas.

2. The assessed value is much lower than typical city homes. Why?
The assessment reflects the property's current condition and market value as a modest, older home in its neighbourhood. It does not necessarily capture the full speculative value of the large lot for future use.

3. Is the large lot size a benefit for future expansion?
Potentially, yes. The lot dimensions could allow for additions, a garage, or extensive landscaping. However, any major changes would require checking with the city for zoning bylaws, heritage designations (given the age), and permitting.

4. How does the age of the home (1912) affect things?
It brings character but also requires careful inspection. Key considerations would be the condition of the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation, which may need upgrading to modern standards.

5. Who are the most likely buyers for a property like this?
Common buyers include practical investors, renovation-minded owners looking to add value, or individuals seeking affordability who are willing to make gradual improvements over time. The lot size may also attract those looking for a multi-generational living setup or significant garden space.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.