1064 Burrows Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

67.8

Good

Overall 67.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,317 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 2019 (85 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

85 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Tagalog · 35%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.6Good
Living Area1,317 sqft71Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size1,866 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110169

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)826
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate17%
Population density5900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority62%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,317 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#142 / 682
Top 21% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#151 / 1,800
Top 8% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,902 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
306k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 4%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#161 / 682
Top 24% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Burrows Central
#72 / 1,800
Top 4% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#134,217 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

below average
1,866 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1064 Burrows Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 173 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 214 m), 2 parks (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Bottom 47%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1064 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1064 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home, built in 2019, stands out as a distinctly modern property in its neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction, offering a move-in-ready canvas free from the immediate maintenance concerns or renovation projects typical of older area homes. With 1,317 sqft of living space, it provides comfortable, above-average room for the local area.

The property’s characteristics create a specific niche. It suits a practical buyer seeking modern systems (like plumbing, wiring, and insulation) but who is comfortable with a compact, efficiently used lot. It’s an ideal fit for a first-time homeowner, a small family, or an investor looking for a newer, low-maintenance rental property in the Burrows Central area. The appeal is less about expansive outdoor space and more about interior modernity and predictability in a well-established community.

A thoughtful perspective: while the land size is modest, the home’s newness and efficient layout could represent a strategic entry point. It offers the benefits of a new build without the premium price tag of a larger suburban lot, positioning it as a value-conscious choice for modern living.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement, not renovated" mean for a house built in 2019?
This typically indicates the basement is unfinished. It provides raw space for storage or future development, offering the new owner a blank slate to finish according to their needs and budget.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the last sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value for taxation purposes often lags behind current market values, especially for newer homes. The 2020 sale price of $32.70k is likely a more current reflection of its market value at that time.

3. Who would this property not suit as well?
Buyers prioritizing a large yard, extensive outdoor space, or an established garden may find the lot size limiting. It may also not suit those seeking a historic character home, as its 2019 construction offers a contemporary alternative.

4. How does its size compare to nearby homes?
Its living area is notably larger than many immediate neighbours, some of which are under 600 sqft. This gives it a spacious feel within the local context, despite having a smaller footprint on the land itself.

5. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
This depends on lifestyle. For those reliant on street parking, it’s the local norm. The trade-off is a newer home that likely requires less ongoing maintenance than an older property that includes a garage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.