1061 Manitoba Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

49.8

Below average

Overall 49.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

920 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1922 (12 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 2 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Tagalog · 35%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.5Low
Living Area42
920 sqftLow
Year Built20
1922Low
Lot Size28
2,996 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110169

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)826
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate17%
Population density5900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority62%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
920 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#475 / 761
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,063 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#956 / 1,800
Bottom 47% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,755 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
197k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Manitoba Avenue
#400 / 761
Bottom 47% · Avg 216.6k
Same area · Burrows Central
#715 / 1,800
Top 40% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,272 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

below average
2,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1061 Manitoba Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 127 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 111 m), 2 parks (nearest 346 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1061 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1061 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic one-and-a-half storey home in Burrows Central, built in 1922. It sits on a modest, manageable lot just under 3,000 sq ft and offers 920 sq ft of living space. The home features a detached garage and a basement that is present but not renovated. Its most defining characteristic is its value proposition: with a recent sale price of $20,500 and a low assessed value, it represents one of the most accessible entry points into Winnipeg’s housing market.

The appeal lies in its straightforward potential. It’s a property for a buyer who sees the foundation, not the finish. The lot size is typical for the street and area, offering room for outdoor use without being burdensome to maintain. Its price point is significantly below the city-wide average, creating a rare low-barrier opportunity for a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a rental property with a minimal initial outlay, or someone seeking a modest footprint. It suits a hands-on buyer comfortable with a project, as the unrenovated basement and age of the home suggest updates will be needed over time. A less obvious perspective is that its very modest scale and cost could allow a buyer to invest more thoughtfully in quality, targeted renovations over the years, building sweat equity without the pressure of a large mortgage.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does “basement, not renovated” typically mean?
It indicates the basement is unfinished or in original condition. You should expect a concrete floor, exposed foundation walls, and basic mechanical systems (furnace, water heater). It’s usable for storage and laundry but would require investment to become finished living space.

2. How does the low assessed value impact property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally results in lower municipal property taxes compared to similar-sized homes with higher assessments. This is a key ongoing cost savings for the owner.

3. Is the small lot size a disadvantage?
It depends on your priorities. While below the city average, the lot is very typical for the immediate neighbourhood and street. It requires less maintenance and landscaping effort, which can be an advantage for a first-time owner or investor.

4. The home is over 100 years old. What should I be prepared for?
While the structure has proven durable, major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof may be older or have been updated piecemeal. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and prioritize any necessary repairs for safety and efficiency.

5. Who are the most likely buyers for a property like this?
This property is most suited to first-time homebuyers seeking an entry point, practical investors looking for a rental property with a low purchase price, or downsizers wanting a minimal-maintenance asset. It is less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready home or maximum square footage.