1019 Magnus Avenue

Burrows Central, Winnipeg

Property score

53.8

Fair

Overall 53.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,040 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1905 (29 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

29 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 44%Tagalog · 35%

Past 10 years Burrows Central sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

665

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$209/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.2Low
Living Area1,040 sqft52Fair
Year Built190510Low
Lot Size3,686 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

71.2Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Burrows Central

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “burrows central” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110169

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)826
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate17%
Population density5900 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$226K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority62%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 34%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,040 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Magnus Avenue
#230 / 608
Top 38% · Avg 1,017 sqft
Same area · Burrows Central
#619 / 1,800
Top 34% · Avg 962 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,478 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
174k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Magnus Avenue
#298 / 608
Top 49% · Avg 178k
Same area · Burrows Central
#986 / 1,800
Bottom 45% · Avg 188.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,410 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1905
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 2%

Lot Size

above average
3,686 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1019 Magnus Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 302 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 297 m), 3 parks (nearest 374 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Burrows Central · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

46%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 8%
Sold 2/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1019 Magnus Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1019 Magnus Avenue

This one-and-a-half storey home in Winnipeg's Burrows Central neighbourhood presents a straightforward opportunity centered on its land and location. Built in 1905, it is a historic property with an unrenovated basement and no garage. The primary asset is its 3,686 sqft lot, which is larger than average for both the immediate street and the broader neighbourhood. With a modest 1,040 sqft of living space and a very low municipal assessed value, this property appeals to buyers with specific goals. Its recent sale price of $18,500 in June 2023 is a key data point for understanding its current market position.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

  • The Appeal: The core appeal lies in its land size and price point. The lot is substantial for the area, offering potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor space in a central urban location. The extremely low purchase price and property taxes (reflected in the assessed value) make it one of the most accessible entry points into the Winnipeg market. This is not a move-in-ready home, but a base for investment or customization.
  • Key Characteristics: The home itself is historic, with living space that is average for its local context but below the citywide average. It requires work, as noted by the unrenovated basement. The data shows a significant price correction from its 2016 sale of $160,000, indicating a major shift in its perceived market value.
  • Ideal Buyer: This property suits a specific buyer: an investor looking for a hold property, a contractor or handyperson seeking a project, or a buyer with a very tight budget who prioritizes land and location over immediate living conditions. It is less suited for someone seeking a finished, low-maintenance home.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the current assessed value and recent sale price so much lower than the 2016 sale price?
This large discrepancy often reflects a change in the property's condition or market perception. It strongly suggests the property is being valued primarily as land or a teardown, rather than as a habitable structure, since the 2023 sale price is close to its land value assessment.

2. What does "unrenovated basement" imply?
Typically, this means the basement is in its original or rough state. Buyers should anticipate potential issues with moisture, foundation, wiring, or plumbing that are common in century-old homes, and budget for significant upgrades to make it a functional living or storage space.

3. Is the large lot a good investment?
Potentially. In established neighbourhoods, land is the appreciating asset. A lot of this size offers flexibility—whether for future addition, creating rental parking, or simply having more space than nearby properties. However, value is realized through the cost and effort of development.

4. What are the less obvious considerations with a home from 1905?
While charm is a factor, practical considerations include the efficiency of original windows, the state of knob-and-tube wiring or old plumbing, and the need for insulation upgrades. The architectural style (one-and-a-half storey) often means smaller, steeper second-floor spaces.

5. How does this property compare to others on the street?
The data shows it has more land than average for Magnus Avenue. Nearby comparable properties vary widely in size and value, indicating a mixed streetscape. This suggests the area may be in transition, where the value of an individual property is highly dependent on its specific condition and lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.