315 Nightingale Road

Booth, Winnipeg

Property score

82.2

Excellent

Overall 82.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,968 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1966 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

40% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Booth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

358

Median price

427.6k

$/sqft

$303/sqft

Avg build year

1962

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.6Excellent
Living Area1,968 sqft92Excellent
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size9,036 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75Good

Community Score

80.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Booth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “booth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110276

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)555
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2413 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$360K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,968 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Nightingale Road
#11 / 101
Top 11% · Avg 1,478 sqft
Same area · Booth
#89 / 1,011
Top 9% · Avg 1,408 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,652 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
492k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Nightingale Road
#3 / 101
Top 3% · Avg 389.3k
Same area · Booth
#48 / 1,011
Top 5% · Avg 371.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#40,982 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

above average
9,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

315 Nightingale Road — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 463 m), 1 education (nearest 138 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 436 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Booth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

58%

Full crime data for Booth →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 315 Nightingale Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 315 Nightingale Road

Section 1: Overview & Appeal

This well-situated one-storey home in Winnipeg's Booth neighbourhood presents a compelling opportunity. Its key characteristic is a combination of generous, above-average space on a large lot. With nearly 2,000 sqft of living area and a 9,036 sqft property, it offers substantial room both inside and out, ranking highly compared to most homes on its street, in the area, and across the city.

The appeal lies in this established, spacious setting paired with a renovated basement—adding immediate functional living space without the need for a major project. The attached garage and the home's strong performance in recent sales data (selling well above assessed value in 2023) suggest a desirable and competitive property.

This home would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready bungalow with ample room for a growing family or for hosting. It’s also a strong fit for those who value outdoor space and a sense of established community, as the lot size and neighbourhood rankings indicate a premium position within a mature area. A less obvious perspective is its potential for buyers who appreciate statistical reassurance; the home consistently ranks in the top tiers for key metrics like lot size, living area, and recent sale price within its immediate vicinity, suggesting a solid and recognized value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the recent sale price?
The home was assessed at $49,200k but sold for $52,100k in May 2023. This indicates the market recently valued it approximately 6% above its official assessment, a sign of strong buyer demand.

2. Is the lot size unusual for the area?
Yes. The 9,036 sqft lot ranks in the top 16% on Nightingale Road and the top 14% in the broader Booth neighbourhood, making it a larger-than-typical property.

3. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the finishes or layout. This would be a key detail to clarify with the selling agent to understand the full scope of living space.

4. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
With 1,968 sqft, it has significantly more living area than the referenced neighbours (which range from 1,150-1,167 sqft) and ranks in the top 11% on its own street.

5. The home was built in 1966. What should I consider?
While the basement has been updated, the core structure is nearly 60 years old. A thorough inspection of major aging components—like the roof, foundation, and plumbing—is highly recommended, as is inquiring about updates to the main-floor systems and windows.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.