695 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

73.8

Good

Overall 73.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,092 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 1989 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~144k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 1%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.2Fair
Living Area1,092 sqft52Fair
Year Built198978Good
Lot Size11,997 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111070

Community deep dive

$144K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)480
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$144K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$496K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Community Row
#80 / 129
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,112 / 1,485
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,853 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
408k
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Community Row
#45 / 129
Top 35% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#849 / 1,485
Bottom 43% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1989
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 23%

Lot Size

Elite
11,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

695 Community Row — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 160 m), 1 parks (nearest 419 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

695 Community Row: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 695 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1989-built bungalow at 695 Community Row offers a unique blend of space, location, and value. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, nearly 12,000 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a manageable 1,092 sqft one-storey layout with a finished basement and a split garage, presenting a low-maintenance living structure. Its strong rankings for lot size and newer build year within its established Betsworth neighbourhood suggest a property that feels more private and updated than many in the area.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for a long-term foundation. It’s ideal for someone who values expansive outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion over a large interior footprint. It also fits buyers who appreciate the stability of an established community but desire a property that stands out from its neighbours in terms of land and relative modernity. The finished basement and split garage add functional flexibility for families, hobbyists, or those needing extra storage.

Key Questions for Consideration

  1. Given the large lot but modest living space, what is the potential for expansion?
    The property's most significant asset is its land. Buyers should investigate local zoning bylaws to understand the feasibility of additions, a garage workshop, or other outdoor structures to fully utilize the space.

  2. How does the "finished basement" impact the home's functional square footage and character?
    The finished basement effectively doubles the usable space. It's important to clarify the finish quality, ceiling height, and moisture control to assess its suitability as a living area, rental suite, or recreational space.

  3. The home ranks highly for lot size but lower for living area. What does this trade-off mean for daily life?
    This indicates a property oriented toward outdoor living and privacy rather than expansive interior rooms. It prioritizes yard space over square footage, which may appeal to those who entertain outdoors or desire a sense of retreat.

  4. Why is the assessed value ranking higher than the living area ranking?
    This discrepancy highlights how the assessor values the total package—particularly the premium lot size and the home's condition—more than the interior square footage alone. It suggests the land is a key driver of its market value.

  5. As a 37-year-old bungalow, what major systems might need attention?
    While ranking as newer for its area, proactive buyers will want to verify the age and condition of core components like the roof, windows, HVAC, and foundation, which may be nearing or past typical service life.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.