18 Barbara Crescent

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

82.7

Excellent

Overall 82.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,917 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1979 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.5Excellent
Living Area1,917 sqft92Excellent
Year Built197967Good
Lot Size5,597 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,917 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Barbara Crescent
#5 / 19
Top 26% · Avg 1,677 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#254 / 1,485
Top 17% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,228 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
518k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Barbara Crescent
#4 / 19
Top 21% · Avg 453.2k
Same area · Betsworth
#322 / 1,485
Top 22% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,072 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1979
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

around average
5,597 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

18 Barbara Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 362 m), 2 parks (nearest 74 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 18 Barbara Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 18 Barbara Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established Betsworth home, built in 1979, offers a generous 1,917 sqft of living space on a large, approximately 5,600 sqft lot. Its key features include a finished basement and a two-storey layout. The appeal lies in its above-average space and lot size compared to most Winnipeg homes, ranking within the top 15-20% for assessed value and living area city-wide. It presents a grounded opportunity in a mature neighbourhood, having seen steady value appreciation since its last sale in 2020.

This property would suit practical buyers looking for a spacious, move-in-ready home without the premium of a new build. It’s ideal for a growing family that values interior room and outdoor space for play or gardening over a flashy location or ultra-modern finishes. The strong rankings in its immediate street for lot size, age, and value suggest it’s a solid, competitive property within its own micro-market—a consideration for those who see a home as a long-term holding rather than a quick-turn asset.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Betsworth is a mature, established community in Winnipeg. The rankings indicate this specific street has a mix of older and newer homes, with 18 Barbara Crescent itself being one of the newer properties on the block.

2. Is the basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is finished but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its configuration and compliance with local regulations if considering rental income potential.

3. How does the 2020 sale price compare to the current assessment?
The home sold for $448,000 in July 2020 and now carries a municipal assessment of $518,000. This reflects market trends and specific improvements; the actual list or sale price may differ.

4. There’s no garage. Is there parking?
The listing notes no garage. Prospective buyers should investigate the driveway capacity and on-street parking regulations to ensure it meets their needs.

5. The home is 47 years old. What should I be aware of?
While the home ranks as newer than many in Winnipeg, a thorough inspection is crucial. Focus on the condition of major systems (roof, HVAC, plumbing) common to late-70s construction, as well as the quality and permits for the basement finish.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.