601 Cote Street

Archwood, Winnipeg

Property score

62.9

Fair

Overall 62.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,012 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1994 (48 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~77k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

48 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%French · 12%

Past 10 years Archwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

153

Median price

240k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1946

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.5Fair
Living Area52
1,012 sqftFair
Year Built81
1994Excellent
Lot Size38
3,420 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

74.1Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health96
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Archwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “archwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110538

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$82K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)677
Labour force participation rate84%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2943 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households46%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Cote Street
#11 / 39
Top 28% · Avg 971 sqft
Same area · Archwood
#72 / 369
Top 20% · Avg 892 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
310k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Cote Street
#9 / 39
Top 23% · Avg 304.1k
Same area · Archwood
#63 / 369
Top 17% · Avg 276.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1994
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

around average
3,420 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

601 Cote Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 440 m), 1 education (nearest 245 m), 1 shopping (nearest 383 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Archwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 601 Cote Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1994 bi-level home at 601 Cote Street in Winnipeg's Archwood neighbourhood presents a practical, low-maintenance living option. Its key appeal lies in its modern-for-the-area age, a renovated basement, and a land size that is well above average for its street. With 1,012 sqft of living space and no garage, it suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward property in a stable, established community. The home's assessed value of $310k aligns with the upper tier of the immediate area, suggesting it is a solid, mid-range offering rather than a fixer-upper.

The data reveals some thoughtful perspectives: while the house itself is in the newer third of homes in Winnipeg, its living area is modest compared to the city overall. This indicates value is likely driven more by the desirable lot size and updated features than sheer square footage. It would suit a buyer who prioritizes a newer building envelope and a bit more outdoor space over a large interior, and who is comfortable with street parking.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property's age compare to others nearby?
Built in 1994, this home is significantly newer than many in Archwood, ranking in the top 10% for year built on its own street. This often means fewer immediate concerns with major aging components like roofing or foundation.

2. What does the "renovated basement" likely include?
While specifics aren't listed, a noted renovation in a bi-level typically means the lower level has been finished or updated to create livable space, such as a family room, additional bedroom, or modern laundry area, adding functional square footage.

3. Is the lack of a garage a major drawback?
This depends on buyer needs. The property ranks in the top 5% for lot size on its street, so there may be potential for adding a garage or shed in the future, subject to permits. For many in urban neighbourhoods, street parking is a common and accepted trade-off for a larger yard.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the last sale price?
The home last sold in August 2019 for $294k and is now assessed at $310k. This indicates a reasonable increase in line with market trends over that period and suggests the current asking price is likely grounded in recent municipal valuation.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not be ideal for those requiring substantial indoor living space, multiple dedicated parking spots, or a brand-new, custom-built home. Buyers looking for a large interior or a premium, detached garage should consider their priorities carefully.