344 Mosselle Drive

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

85.9

Excellent

Overall 85.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,853 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 2013 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 64.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 43%English · 27%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.0Excellent
Living Area1,853 sqft89Excellent
Year Built201394Excellent
Lot Size6,204 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111220

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,435
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age30.6
Avg household size4.1
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)57%
Visible minority91%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 42%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,853 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 46%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#73 / 155
Top 47% · Avg 1,806 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#807 / 1,760
Top 46% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#29,604 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
533k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Mosselle Drive
#106 / 155
Bottom 32% · Avg 559.9k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,205 / 1,760
Bottom 32% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,966 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2013
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 9%

Lot Size

above average
6,204 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

344 Mosselle Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 5 parks (nearest 138 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks5

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Top 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 344 Mosselle Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 344 Mosselle Drive, Amber Trails

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated two-storey home in Amber Trails offers a balanced proposition for modern living. Built in 2013, it presents a relatively newer construction within a mature neighbourhood setting. The home features 1,853 sqft of living space on a generous 6,204 sqft lot, with an attached garage and an unrenovated basement providing functional space and future potential.

Its primary appeal lies in its strong positional metrics within a desirable community. The property ranks in the top tier for lot size and newness compared to others on its street, suggesting a premium placement within the subdivision. While the living area is average for the immediate area, the overall package is competitive for Winnipeg, ranking in the top 15% city-wide for living space. The assessed value has risen since its 2020 sale, indicating steady market recognition.

This home would suit practical buyers looking for a turnkey property in a family-friendly neighbourhood without paying a premium for recent upgrades or custom finishes. It’s ideal for those who value a larger lot and newer build quality but are comfortable with a basement as a blank canvas. The strong street and neighbourhood rankings for lot size and age make it a sensible choice for buyers prioritizing long-term value and stability over immediate luxury.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to recent sales in Amber Trails?
The home last sold in September 2020 for $48,900k. Its current assessed value of $53.30k reflects market appreciation. Compared to nearby references, this assessed value is competitive, sitting between similar-sized homes on the same street and slightly below some larger comparables from the same building period.

2. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. At 6,204 sqft, the lot ranks in the top 12% on Mosselle Drive and the top 24% in Amber Trails. This is a notable advantage over many newer subdivision lots, offering more outdoor space for recreation, gardening, or future additions.

3. What does “basement, not renovated” imply?
It indicates the lower level is unfinished or in its original builder state. This is a key consideration: it provides valuable storage and mechanical space but would require investment to become finished living area. For some, this is a cost-saving feature; for others, it’s a future project.

4. How does the living space compare to the neighbourhood?
At 1,853 sqft, the living area is slightly above the median for the neighbourhood. It offers ample room for a growing family but is not among the largest homes in Amber Trails. The value proposition here leans more on the combination of lot size, building age, and efficient floor plan.

5. The home ranks highly for “newness” on its street. Why is that important?
A rank in the top 6% for year built on Mosselle Drive means it’s one of the newest homes on the block. This often correlates with more modern construction standards, materials, and systems, potentially leading to lower immediate maintenance costs and better energy efficiency compared to older homes nearby.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.