127 Verona Drive

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

78.1

Good

Overall 78.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,419 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1991 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~106k

Transit 46.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Punjabi · 26%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.1Good
Living Area1,419 sqft75Good
Year Built199181Excellent
Lot Size7,089 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

79.6Good
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111224

Community deep dive

$106K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)747
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age55.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3735 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$106K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)54%
Visible minority66%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,419 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Verona Drive
#59 / 73
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,650 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,522 / 1,760
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#67,357 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
501k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Verona Drive
#43 / 73
Bottom 41% · Avg 509.5k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,502 / 1,760
Bottom 15% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,104 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
7,089 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

127 Verona Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 325 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Top 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 127 Verona Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This well-established Amber Trails bungalow sits on a generous 7,089 sqft lot, offering more private outdoor space than most in the area. The home itself is a practical one-storey layout with 1,419 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, providing flexible room for a growing family, hobbies, or guests. Its attached garage adds everyday convenience.

The appeal here is grounded in space and value within a mature neighbourhood. While the home was built in 1991, its lot size ranks in the top 15% locally, which is a significant and lasting asset. It suits buyers looking for a solid, single-level home with a large yard, without the premium of a brand-new build. It’s particularly fitting for first-time buyers seeking room to grow, downsizers who want main-floor living but still desire ample lot size, or value-focused investors attracted by the renovated basement’s income potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition and potential costs?
Built in 1991, major components like the roof, windows, and furnace are likely within or beyond their typical lifespans. A thorough inspection is key to budgeting for any upcoming updates, though the renovated basement suggests some modernization has been done.

2. What is the significance of the lot size ranking?
The lot is larger than 85% of properties in Amber Trails. This means more privacy, gardening space, and room for additions like a deck or shed compared to neighbouring homes, which is a premium in established suburbs.

3. The assessed value is higher than the 2022 sale price. What does this indicate?
The current assessed value of $50.10k is above the last sale price of $43.10k. This typically reflects market appreciation and improvements (like the basement renovation), but the final sale price is always determined by the current market.

4. Who would this home not be ideal for?
It may not suit those seeking a modern, open-concept layout without renovation work, or buyers who prioritize a newer home with recently updated major systems over lot size.

5. How does this property compare to others in the area for value?
The home offers more living area and a significantly larger lot than many similarly priced bungalows in nearby neighbourhoods like The Maples, as shown in the comparisons. You are primarily paying for more interior and exterior space here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.