104 Courland Bay

Amber Trails, Winnipeg

Property score

87.4

Excellent

Overall 87.4 · Older than most nearby homes

1,923 sqft (top 37%) · Built in 2002 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~141k

Transit 62.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 34%English · 33%

Past 10 years Amber Trails sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

487

Median price

628.3k

$/sqft

$330/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.4Excellent
Living Area1,923 sqft92Excellent
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size5,774 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

88.8Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Amber Trails

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “amber trails” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111222

Community deep dive

$141K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

4%

Single-person households

44%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,416
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age36.4
Avg household size4.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3453 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households4%
Couple families with children44%
Median household income (2020)$141K

Housing

Renter households2%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$492K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority79%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 34%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,923 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Courland Bay
#12 / 48
Top 25% · Avg 1,730 sqft
Same area · Amber Trails
#646 / 1,760
Top 37% · Avg 1,831 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,858 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
516k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Courland Bay
#35 / 48
Bottom 27% · Avg 534.8k
Same area · Amber Trails
#1,378 / 1,760
Bottom 22% · Avg 561.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,632 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
5,774 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

104 Courland Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 314 m), 4 parks (nearest 284 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Amber Trails · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

46%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 104 Courland Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home in Amber Trails offers a balanced proposition for buyers seeking an established, well-sized property in a mature neighbourhood setting. Built in 2002, it sits on a generous 5,774 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on its street and in the wider area. The 1,923 sqft living space is comfortably above average for Winnipeg, and the home features an attached garage and a renovated basement. Its appeal lies in this combination of spacious land, proven neighbourhood stability, and move-in readiness with recent updates below grade. It last sold in July 2023 for $540,000.

This property would best suit practical buyers who value indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a growing family looking for a established home with room to grow, or for those who appreciate a neighbourhood where the landscaping has matured and the community feel is settled. The renovated basement adds immediate functional living space, making it a strong candidate for anyone needing a home office, recreation room, or secondary suite potential without undertaking a major project.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to the area?
The home’s last sale price was $540,000 in mid-2023, which placed it near the median for Amber Trails at that time. Its municipal assessed value is significantly lower, which is common, but the sale price is the more relevant indicator of current market value.

2. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is in the top 13% for size on its own street, offering more private outdoor space than many neighbouring properties. This is a less obvious but valuable asset in a mature subdivision, where larger lots are often no longer available in newer areas.

3. What does the “renovated basement” typically mean for a 2002 home?
For a home of this age, a renovated basement usually indicates the original unfinished space has been professionally finished into living areas. It suggests the major foundational and moisture-proofing work is already complete, providing extra square footage without the hassle of a full renovation.

4. How does the age of the home (2002) factor in?
Built 24 years ago, the home is past its initial warranty period but is still considered relatively modern in its core systems and layout. Major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC may be nearing or have recently undergone replacement, which is a key consideration for maintenance planning.

5. Who might this home not suit?
Buyers seeking a brand-new, low-maintenance property or the very latest in open-concept layouts might find the 2002-era floor plan and potential for upcoming system updates less appealing. It’s also not the highest-priced home on the street, so it may not suit those looking for a premium-status property within the neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.