537 Stiles Street

Wolseley, Winnipeg

Property score

74.5

Good

Overall 74.5 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,843 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1912 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 4 schools, 1 shop, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.2Good
Living Area1,843 sqft89Excellent
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size3,614 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health96Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110111

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.3

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)674
Labour force participation rate80%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate5%
Population density4493 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households18%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,843 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Stiles Street
#2 / 64
Top 3% · Avg 1,170 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#761 / 2,349
Top 32% · Avg 1,622 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,281 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
318k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Stiles Street
#16 / 64
Top 25% · Avg 294.1k
Same area · Wolseley
#1,515 / 2,349
Bottom 36% · Avg 371.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,739 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1912
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

Elite
3,614 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

537 Stiles Street — 20 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 181 m), 4 education (nearest 211 m), 1 shopping (nearest 400 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education4
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 537 Stiles Street, Winnipeg

537 Stiles Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1,843-square-foot home built in 1912, situated on a 3,614-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Wolseley neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the lot size: on Stiles Street, it ranks in the top 5%, offering notably more outdoor space than the street average of 2,511 square feet. The living area is also strong for the street—ranked top 3%—and above the citywide average, though it sits slightly below the Wolseley neighbourhood average of 1,622 square feet.

The assessed value of $318,000 reflects a moderate position: above average for the street but below both the neighbourhood and city averages. This suggests the property may offer more space for the price relative to its immediate surroundings, but doesn’t carry a premium when compared across broader areas. The home’s 1912 build year is older than the citywide norm (1966), but in Wolseley—a neighbourhood known for its early 20th-century character—it falls within a typical range.

Appeal & Buyer Fit: This property would suit someone who values a large lot in an established, walkable neighbourhood, and who doesn’t need the largest interior space on the block. The lot size is the clear differentiator—rare for the street and above average for the area. It may appeal to buyers interested in gardening, outdoor living, or future expansion potential (subject to zoning). Because the assessed value is relatively modest for the lot size, it could also attract those looking for value in a location with mature trees and older homes. It is less suited to someone seeking a newer, move-in-ready home or a property that ranks highly across all metrics citywide.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Wolseley?
The home’s 1,843 square feet is above the street average and the citywide average, but slightly below the Wolseley neighbourhood average of 1,622 square feet. So while it’s not the largest home in the area, it’s a comfortable size relative to the street itself.

2. Is the assessed value high for what you get?
Not especially. At $318,000, the assessed value is above average for Stiles Street but below both the neighbourhood and city averages. Given the large lot and older home, the value appears reasonable—you’re paying more for land than for the structure compared to many nearby properties.

3. What does the lot size allow for?
At 3,614 square feet, the lot is well above the street average of 2,511 square feet and above the neighbourhood average. It could accommodate a sizable garden, a detached garage or workshop, or possibly future redevelopment, depending on local zoning rules. It’s worth noting citywide lots average much larger (6,570 sqft), so within Wolseley this is generous, not enormous.

4. Is the age of the home a concern?
The home was built in 1912, which is older than most homes in Winnipeg (average 1966) but typical for Wolseley, where many homes date from the early 1900s. Buyers should expect the maintenance and character that come with an older home—plumbing, electrical, insulation, and foundation are worth inspecting carefully. That said, older homes in this area often have solid construction and period details that newer builds lack.

5. How does this property rank overall in the city?
Citywide, the home ranks in the top 16% for living area, top 65% for assessed value, top 79% for lot size, and bottom 8% for build year. In short: it’s a relatively spacious older home on a decent-sized lot, with a value that doesn’t stand out—but the lot size compared to the immediate street is its strongest metric.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.