731 Burrows Avenue

William Whyte, Winnipeg

Property score

37.0

Below average

Overall 37.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

640 sqft (bottom 5%) · Built in 1912 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.2k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 3 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

45% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years William Whyte sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

703

Median price

117k

$/sqft

$87/sqft

Avg build year

1927

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

37.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

20.8Low
Living Area640 sqft15Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size3,004 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

61.2Fair
Household Income62Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

William Whyte

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “william whyte” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110923

Community deep dive

$59K

Median household income

$75K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4641 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$59K

Housing

Renter households34%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$150K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
640 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#657 / 682
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · William Whyte
#1,615 / 1,707
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,158 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,451 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
110k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#626 / 682
Bottom 8% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · William Whyte
#1,181 / 1,707
Bottom 31% · Avg 149.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#192,866 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
3,004 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

731 Burrows Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 206 m), 3 education (nearest 91 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 185 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

William Whyte · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

160

2026

vs. city avg

+442%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 7%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 731 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

731 Burrows Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 640 sqft home built in 1912 on a 3,004 sqft lot, located in Winnipeg’s William Whyte neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $110,000.

What stands out most about this property is how it sits relative to its surroundings. The living area is notably compact—well below average on its own street, in the neighbourhood, and across the city. The assessed value reflects this, ranking in the bottom 1% citywide. However, the lot size is closer to the local norm, which is worth noting: in a neighbourhood where lots average around 3,277 sqft, this one holds its own. That means the structure is small, but the land isn't unusually tight for the area.

The year built (1912) places it among older homes locally, though William Whyte has a mix of eras—the neighbourhood average is 1927, so this isn’t out of place. Citywide, it’s older than most.

The appeal here is straightforward: this is an entry-level price point in a city where the median home value is nearly four times higher. For a buyer who values low cost of entry over square footage, and who is comfortable with an older home that will likely need updates, this property offers a foothold in the market. It would suit someone looking to get into homeownership with minimal capital, or possibly an investor interested in a renovation project where the land-to-building ratio isn’t extreme. It’s not for someone seeking move-in-ready space or a modern layout.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the sale price?
The assessed value is $110,000, which is well below the street average of $227,300 and the citywide average of $390,100. This doesn’t guarantee the sale price will match—assessments are a baseline, and market conditions, condition of the home, and buyer demand all factor in. For a property like this, the final sale price often depends on how much work a buyer expects to put in.

2. Is the small living area a problem for resale later?
It depends on the buyer pool. In a neighbourhood where the average living area is over 1,100 sqft, a 640 sqft home will always be an outlier. That limits future buyers to those specifically looking for a compact, low-cost home. It’s not a red flag, but it’s a constraint. If you’re buying as a long-term primary residence, that may not matter. If you’re thinking of reselling in a few years, understand that the pool of interested buyers will be smaller.

3. What condition is a 1912 home likely in?
That’s impossible to know without an inspection, but some general patterns hold. Plumbing, electrical, and insulation in homes from this era were not built to modern standards. Foundations may be original stone or brick. Lead paint and knob-and-tube wiring are possible. None of this is a dealbreaker, but any buyer should budget for system upgrades and expect that some surprises will surface. The older the home, the more important a thorough inspection becomes.

4. How does the lot size affect future expansion potential?
The lot is 3,004 sqft—slightly below the street average but close to the neighbourhood norm. That’s not a generous footprint for a major addition, but modest expansions (a rear addition or finishing an attic space) may be feasible depending on zoning and setback requirements. It’s worth checking local bylaws if expansion is part of your plan. For most buyers at this price point, it’s more realistic to think of the lot as adequate for the existing footprint, not as a blank canvas.

5. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the neighbourhood average?
Two main reasons. First, the living area is about half the neighbourhood average. Lower square footage directly drives down assessed value. Second, older homes with original or outdated systems also tend to be assessed lower—condition and age are factors in the assessment formula. The neighbourhood average of $149,100 is pulled up by larger and more updated homes. This property sits at the lower end of that range, which is consistent with its size and age.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.