660 Aberdeen Avenue

William Whyte, Winnipeg

Property score

53.2

Fair

Overall 53.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

864 sqft (bottom 25%) · Built in 2022 (95 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~59.2k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

95 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Tagalog · 24%

Past 10 years William Whyte sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

703

Median price

117k

$/sqft

$87/sqft

Avg build year

1927

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area864 sqft32Low
Year Built2022100Excellent
Lot Size3,003 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

61.2Fair
Household Income62Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

William Whyte

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “william whyte” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110923

Community deep dive

$59K

Median household income

$75K

Average household income

20%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4641 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)20%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$59K

Housing

Renter households34%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$150K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)50%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 24%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
864 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#349 / 520
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Same area · William Whyte
#1,288 / 1,707
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,158 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,924 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
244k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 7%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Aberdeen Avenue
#71 / 520
Top 14% · Avg 167.7k
Same area · William Whyte
#123 / 1,707
Top 7% · Avg 149.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,722 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2022
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,003 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

660 Aberdeen Avenue — 18 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 467 m), 3 education (nearest 149 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 367 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
🏦Finance1
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

William Whyte · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

160

2026

vs. city avg

+442%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 660 Aberdeen Avenue, Winnipeg

660 Aberdeen Avenue – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a newly built home (2022) in Winnipeg’s William Whyte neighbourhood, offering 864 square feet of living space on a 3,003-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $244,000.

The property’s strongest feature is its age. It is among the newest homes on its street (top 1%), in its neighbourhood (top 1%), and citywide (top 1%). In an area where most houses date from the 1920s and 1930s, this translates to modern construction standards, updated systems, and likely lower immediate maintenance needs.

Its assessed value is notably high relative to nearby properties—top 14% on the street and top 7% in the neighbourhood. This suggests the home is priced well above the local average, reflecting both the new build and possibly finishes or upgrades. However, citywide, it sits well below the median ($390,100), keeping it accessible relative to other newer builds in pricier parts of Winnipeg.

The living area is slightly below average for the street and neighbourhood, and well below citywide norms. This is a compact home. The land area is also below average locally and significantly smaller than the citywide average. You are not buying a large yard or sprawling floor plan.

Who this suits: First-time buyers or small households looking for a move-in-ready home in a central neighbourhood with older housing stock. It avoids the renovation headaches common to older homes in William Whyte. It less suits buyers seeking maximum square footage, a large lot, or an area where assessed values align closely with citywide medians. The relatively high local assessment also means property taxes may be higher than neighbouring older homes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in the area?
The 864 sqft is slightly below the street average (~1,025 sqft) and neighbourhood average (~1,158 sqft). It’s a compact footprint—functional for one or two people, but tight for a larger family expecting a separate dining room or extra bedroom.

2. Why is the assessed value so much higher than nearby homes?
The home was built in 2022, while most surrounding houses date from the 1920s–30s. New construction typically commands a higher assessment due to current building codes, materials, and systems. The assessed value reflects what a buyer would likely pay for a comparable new home in this location.

3. Is the lot size typical for the neighbourhood?
It’s slightly smaller than average. The street average is 3,265 sqft, and the neighbourhood average is 3,277 sqft. Your lot is 3,003 sqft—on par with the lower end of local standards, but well below Winnipeg’s citywide average of 6,570 sqft (which includes larger suburban lots).

4. How does this home compare to other newer builds in Winnipeg?
Citywide, newer homes (post-2010) tend to be larger and sit on bigger lots, often in suburban developments. This home’s 864 sqft and 3,003 sqft lot are smaller than typical for new construction in the city. Its appeal is location and price—it offers new construction at a lower entry point than most, in a central neighbourhood rather than a fringe subdivision.

5. Does the “elite” ranking for year built mean the home is luxury-grade?
No—the “elite” ranking simply means its construction year (2022) places it among the newest 1% of homes citywide. It does not indicate luxury finishes or an upscale build. It’s an indicator of modernity, not quality tier. You’re buying a new, standard home in an older neighbourhood, not a high-end property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.