79 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,166 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2001 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 94.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.9Excellent
Living Area2,166 sqft94Excellent
Year Built200187Excellent
Lot Size4,618 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,166 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#5 / 50
Top 10% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#233 / 2,382
Top 10% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#13,998 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
589k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#10 / 50
Top 20% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#294 / 2,382
Top 12% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,019 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2001
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,618 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

79 Leander Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories.

Search radius
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 4/2022CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 3%
Sold 8/2019CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Top 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 79 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

79 Leander Crescent is a 2,166 sq ft home built in 2001, sitting on a 4,618 sq ft lot in Winnipeg’s Whyte Ridge neighbourhood. Its standout feature is interior space. On its own street, it ranks 5th out of 50 homes for living area, and within Whyte Ridge it sits in the top 10% of 2,382 properties. Citywide, it lands in the top 7% of nearly 200,000 homes. The assessed value of $589,000 is also strong—top 20% on the street and top 9% across Winnipeg—indicating that the size is reflected in its tax valuation.

The land is on the smaller side for Whyte Ridge, ranking in the bottom 20% of the neighbourhood, and slightly below the street average. The year built is newer than most of Whyte Ridge and the city overall, but a bit older than the immediate neighbours on Leander Crescent.

The appeal here is that you get a lot of house for the money in a well-established suburban area. The home is newer than much of the surrounding stock, and the interior square footage is a clear differentiator. For buyers who prioritize living space over yard size, this property offers more room than most comparables at a similar price point. It would suit families or anyone who spends most of their time indoors and wants generous room dimensions without moving into a premium-lot price bracket. Whyte Ridge is a stable, mid-to-upper tier suburb, so the neighbourhood itself attracts buyers looking for good schools, parks, and a quieter environment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Leander Crescent?
It’s among the largest on the street—ranked 5th out of 50 for living area—and has a higher assessed value than 80% of them. It’s slightly newer than average, but the lot is a bit smaller than typical for the street.

2. Is the assessed value likely to change significantly?
The assessment at $589,000 places it in the top 9% citywide, which is consistent with its large interior footprint. Unless market conditions shift dramatically or major changes are made to the home, it should remain in a similar percentile range relative to neighbourhood comps.

3. How does the lot size affect everyday use?
At 4,618 sq ft, the lot is below average for Whyte Ridge. Yards in this neighbourhood tend to be larger, so if outdoor space is a priority, you may find neighbouring properties offer more. That said, the lot is still functional for a family, and a smaller yard means less maintenance.

4. Why is the land ranking so much weaker than the living area ranking?
The home’s design maximizes interior square footage on a moderately sized lot. Many homes in Whyte Ridge sit on larger parcels with less house. So the trade-off is clear: you get more finished space indoors, but less outdoor land than the local norm.

5. What are the main things to check before making an offer?
Build year 2001 means major systems (roof, furnace, windows) are around 20–25 years old unless replaced. Also, because the house is large relative to the lot, check how close it sits to property lines and whether there are any easements or restrictions that could limit future additions or landscaping changes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.