6 Breckenridge Close

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

88.1

Excellent

Overall 88.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,084 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 2004 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~120k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.7Excellent
Living Area2,084 sqft94Excellent
Year Built200487Excellent
Lot Size6,919 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111058

Community deep dive

$120K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

44%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,289
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2929 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children44%
Median household income (2020)$120K

Housing

Renter households22%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$472K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,084 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Breckenridge Close
#9 / 19
Top 47% · Avg 1,967 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#331 / 2,382
Top 14% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,238 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
599k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Breckenridge Close
#5 / 19
Top 26% · Avg 578.2k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#248 / 2,382
Top 10% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#15,560 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
6,919 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Breckenridge Close — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories.

Search radius
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 7%
Sold 2/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Breckenridge Close, Winnipeg

6 Breckenridge Close – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home offers a notably large living area of 2,084 square feet, which is well above average for its street, neighbourhood (Whyte Ridge), and the city of Winnipeg overall. It ranks in the top 14% of homes in the area for size, and in the top 9% citywide. The assessed value sits at $599,000, again above comparable homes at all three levels, and reflects strong positioning relative to the local market.

Built in 2004, it is among the newest homes on Breckenridge Close (ranked 1st out of 19) and in the broader neighbourhood (top 5%). The land area of 6,919 square feet is around average for the street but above average for Whyte Ridge and the city, offering a solid-sized lot without being oversized or difficult to maintain.

The property’s appeal lies in the combination of generous interior space, a relatively recent build year, and strong value retention—without being the most expensive option on the street. It sits in a balanced middle-to-upper tier: not the highest assessed home, but consistently above average across all metrics. This suggests a good fit for buyers who want something newer and spacious without paying a premium for the very top of the market. It would suit a family looking for room to grow, or someone upgrading from a smaller home who values efficiency of space and a well-kept newer construction. The lot size also appeals to those who want outdoor space without committing to a large property.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property's assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It is above average on its street (top 26%), in the neighbourhood (top 10%), and citywide (top 8%). The assessed value of $599,000 is about $21,000 higher than the street average and roughly $70,000 above the neighbourhood average, but still within a reasonable range—not an outlier.

2. Is the land large enough for a garage addition or a garden suite?
At 6,919 square feet, the lot is slightly smaller than the street average (7,199 sqft) but above the neighbourhood median. It offers usable space for most typical additions, though you would want to check local setback rules and zoning before planning any major structure. Many lots in this size range in Whyte Ridge accommodate garages and sheds.

3. The year built is 2004—does that mean major systems are due for replacement?
A 2004 build is now about 20 years old. Roofs, furnaces, and water heaters typically last 15–25 years, so some components may be approaching end of life, but others may have been updated. You should ask for the age of the major systems during a showing. The benefit is that the home likely uses modern building standards and materials compared to older stock in the city.

4. How does the living area compare to newer homes in Whyte Ridge?
It is larger than the neighbourhood average (1,666 sqft) and above average citywide. For a 2004 home, 2,084 sqft is generous—many newer infills in the area are similar or slightly smaller. It competes well with recent builds in terms of interior space, though layout and finishes may differ.

5. What is the typical resale outlook for this street and area?
The home ranks well above average in assessed value and living area on its street, which often supports steady value growth. Whyte Ridge overall is a well-established neighbourhood with strong demand. The combination of a newer build, solid lot size, and above-average interior square footage tends to hold buyer interest and maintain resale potential over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.