3 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

87.4

Excellent

Overall 87.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,050 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 2006 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.5Excellent
Living Area2,050 sqft94Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa200690Excellent
Lupa4,840 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
2,050 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#16 / 50
Top 32% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#375 / 2,382
Top 16% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,803 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
563k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#22 / 50
Top 44% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#487 / 2,382
Top 20% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,722 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 14%

Lupa

lampas sa average
4,840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Leander Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 349 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 378 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2024CA$550k–600k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 19%

Parehong lugar

Top 14%

Buong lungsod

Top 8%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 3 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

3 Leander Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home at 3 Leander Crescent offers 2,050 square feet of living space on a 4,840-square-foot lot, built in 2006. Its assessed value is $563,000.

The property’s standout feature is its construction year. Built in 2006, it is the newest home on Leander Crescent (top 2% on the street) and ranks in the top 1% for its age within the Whyte Ridge neighbourhood. For buyers who prioritize a newer build—potentially meaning more modern systems, layout, and finishes—this home offers something relatively rare in the area.

Living space is above average both locally and citywide (top 10% in Winnipeg), which suits someone looking for generous interior square footage without stepping into a very large lot. The land area, while strong compared to other homes on the same street (top 24%), is below the Whyte Ridge average. This means you get a newer, spacious house, but the yard is more compact than many neighbouring properties—a practical trade-off for less outdoor maintenance.

The assessed value sits around the street average but is notably above the citywide median, reflecting the combination of newer construction and above-average square footage. This property would likely appeal most to buyers who value a relatively recent build and ample indoor space over a large yard, and who are comfortable with a price point that reflects those premiums within a well-established Winnipeg neighbourhood.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes in Whyte Ridge?
The land area is 4,840 sqft. This is smaller than the neighbourhood average of 6,175 sqft, placing it in the bottom 25% for the area. However, it is slightly above the average for homes directly on Leander Crescent.

2. Is the assessed value in line with similar homes nearby?
On the street itself, the assessed value ($563K) is close to the average of $560.7K. In the wider Whyte Ridge neighbourhood, it is about 6% above the average of $529.6K, reflecting the larger living area and newer build compared to many surrounding homes.

3. What does the “top 10% citywide” ranking for living area actually mean?
It means that out of nearly 195,000 comparable properties across Winnipeg, only about 10% have a larger living area than this home. In practical terms, it is a spacious house relative to most in the city, though it is not unusually large for its specific street.

4. Why is the year built ranked much higher citywide than in the neighbourhood?
The home was built in 2006. Whyte Ridge has a very high concentration of homes built after 1990, so being newer than most of your neighbours still puts you ahead, but not dramatically. Citywide, where the average home was built in 1966, a 2006 build stands out much more sharply.

5. Is this considered a “starter home” or more of a long-term property?
Given the 2,050 sqft living area, it is sized more like a long-term family home than a starter unit. However, the smaller lot might appeal to empty-nesters or owners who prefer less yard work. The newer construction also reduces the likelihood of major immediate renovations, which can suit buyers looking to settle in without major projects.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.