7 Leander Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

85.3

Excellent

Overall 85.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,837 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 2002 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~137k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 healthcare facility, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%Chinese · 10%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.9Excellent
Living Area1,837 sqft89Excellent
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size4,614 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111215

Community deep dive

$137K

Median household income

$155K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

52%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)832
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age41.6
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3617 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children52%
Median household income (2020)$137K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$488K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,837 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#30 / 50
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,869 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#769 / 2,382
Top 32% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,683 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
574k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Leander Crescent
#16 / 50
Top 32% · Avg 560.7k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#392 / 2,382
Top 16% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,529 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,614 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Leander Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 355 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 390 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 2/2018CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 16%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Leander Crescent, Winnipeg

7 Leander Crescent: Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,837-square-foot home built in 2002 in the Whyte Ridge neighborhood of Winnipeg. Its strongest selling points are its assessed value and year built. Citywide, it ranks in the top 10% for value and the top 17% for newer construction—meaning it offers above-average equity and modern bones compared to the broader Winnipeg market. On the street itself, the home sits around average for both size and lot, but it outperforms city averages significantly.

The appeal here is value positioning within a stable, mid-tier neighborhood. The house is not oversized or on a large lot relative to its immediate neighbors (land area is in the bottom 17% locally), but it is newer and more valuable than most homes citywide. This suggests a home that offers a newer build and solid assessed value without the premium of a large yard. It would suit a buyer who prioritizes interior condition and financial metrics over acreage—likely a professional couple, a small family, or someone trading up from an older home in the city who wants a smaller, lower-maintenance lot without sacrificing build quality or appraisal strength.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to other Whyte Ridge homes?
Above average. The home ranks in the top 16% of the neighborhood, with an assessed value of $574k versus the neighborhood average of $529.6k. Citywide, it sits in the top 10%—the strongest of its four metrics.

2. Is the lot size considered small for the area?
Yes, relatively. At 4,614 square feet, it ranks in the bottom 17% within Whyte Ridge, where the average lot is 6,175 square feet. But on its own street, the land area is average, meaning the lots on Leander Crescent are generally compact to begin with.

3. How old is the home compared to others in Winnipeg?
It was built in 2002, which places it in the top 17% citywide. The average Winnipeg home in this comparable group was built in 1966, so this is significantly newer than the typical house on the market.

4. Does the living area rank well against citywide averages?
Yes, it's above average. The home's 1,837 square feet ranks in the top 16% citywide, where the average is 1,342 square feet. It is essentially average for both the street and the neighborhood, meaning the size is typical for the immediate area but generous for the city as a whole.

5. What does the "rankings and bars" section tell me?
It compares this property to similar homes at three levels: the street, the neighborhood (Whyte Ridge), and the city (Winnipeg). A higher rank (lower number) is better. The fill length on the bar indicates the percentage of comparable properties you outperform. A longer bar is better, and the color (red, blue, amber, gray) provides a quick visual tier.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.