247 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

84.7

Excellent

Overall 84.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,021 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1999 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

82.3Excellent
Living Area2,021 sqft94Excellent
Year Built199984Excellent
Lot Size4,399 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,021 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 10%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#10 / 111
Top 9% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#415 / 2,382
Top 17% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#20,163 / 194,458
Top 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
551k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#28 / 111
Top 25% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#605 / 2,382
Top 25% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,459 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

around average
4,399 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

247 Vineland Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 488 m), 1 parks (nearest 280 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 247 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 247 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg


1. Key Characteristics, Appeal & Target Buyer

This is a 2,021 sq ft home built in 1999 on a 4,399 sq ft lot in the Whyte Ridge neighbourhood. Its standout feature is living space. The home ranks in the top 9% on its street, top 17% in the community, and top 10% city-wide for interior square footage. For buyers who prioritize room to spread out, this property offers notably more floor area than the typical home in Winnipeg.

Its assessed value—$551,000—falls in the top 25% locally and top 13% city-wide, suggesting the home is positioned above the median in terms of market tier. The build year is also newer than average, which often appeals to those looking for more modern construction without paying a premium for a brand-new build.

What some might overlook: the lot is smaller than average for the area, ranking in the bottom 12% on the street and bottom 15% in Whyte Ridge. This trade-off—more house on less land—could suit someone who wants a lower-maintenance yard and a larger interior, but may deter buyers looking for a deep garden or extra outdoor space for expansion.

This property would likely suit a family or couple seeking a well-built, spacious home in a established suburban neighbourhood where yard size matters less than interior livability. It also appeals to those who value data—pricing and rankings are transparent, and the home sits in a strong comparative position for size and condition.


2. Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the lot smaller than average, and does that affect the home’s value?
The lot is 4,399 sq ft, noticeably smaller than the Whyte Ridge average of 6,175 sq ft. This is a deliberate trade-off in many 1990s-era subdivisions where homes were clustered more tightly. It doesn’t necessarily lower value, but it does change who the home appeals to. Buyers who prioritize indoor space over a large yard may find this a practical fit.

2. How does the property compare to others on the same street?
On Vineland Crescent, this home ranks 10th out of 111 for living area (top 9%), 28th for assessed value (top 25%), and 14th for age (top 13%). For lot size, it ranks 99th—meaning it’s among the smaller lots on the street. It’s a strong performer on the metrics that matter most to many buyers: interior size, quality, and value.

3. Is the assessed value the same as the asking price?
The assessed value is $551,000. Whether this matches the asking price depends on current market conditions and the seller’s strategy. In Winnipeg, assessed values can lag behind market shifts, so it’s worth comparing the list price and recent neighbourhood sales to see if the home is priced below, at, or above assessment.

4. What’s the neighbourhood like in terms of amenities and commute?
The data doesn’t directly speak to this, but Whyte Ridge is a well-established Winnipeg suburb with good access to schools, parks, and the Perimeter Highway. The smaller lot size may reflect the denser layout typical of this area, which often means less distance to walk to local amenities.

5. Are there any red flags in the data?
The only potential concern for some buyers is the small lot. If you’re looking for a large backyard, a garden, or room to build an addition, this property may not deliver. The rest of the data—size, age, value—suggests a home that is solidly above average in its category. As always, an in-person inspection is the best way to confirm condition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.