207 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

86.0

Excellent

Overall 86.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,104 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1999 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

26% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.4Excellent
Living Area2,104 sqft94Excellent
Year Built199984Excellent
Lot Size5,244 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,104 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#5 / 111
Top 5% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#312 / 2,382
Top 13% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,336 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
551k
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#28 / 111
Top 25% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#605 / 2,382
Top 25% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,459 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 18%

Lot Size

around average
5,244 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

207 Vineland Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 368 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 207 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

207 Vineland Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2,104-square-foot home built in 1999 on a 5,244-square-foot lot in Whyte Ridge. The standout feature is its living space. On Vineland Crescent, it ranks in the top 5% for size, and city-wide it falls in the top 8% among comparable homes—meaning it offers well above average square footage for Winnipeg. The assessed value of $551,000 follows a similar pattern, ranking in the top 13% city-wide, which reflects both the home’s size and its position in a neighbourhood where values are generally above the city median. The land area is more typical for the street and area, ranking near the middle.

The appeal here is straightforward but worth noting: you get a home that is noticeably larger than most in its immediate street context, with a relatively recent build year (top 18% city-wide), without a correspondingly large lot that might demand extra upkeep. That balance—ample interior space on a manageable yard—tends to suit buyers who want room to spread out without committing to significant outdoor maintenance or a sprawling property. It also fits someone looking for a home that already ranks well among its peers, which can be a practical consideration for resale down the line.

The less obvious angle: being on a street where the average home is slightly smaller (1,669 sqft) means 207 Vineland Crescent may stand out architecturally or in terms of layout compared to its neighbours. That can be a positive if you prefer a home that feels distinct, but it’s worth considering how that might affect curb appeal uniformity or future comparisons when selling.

This property would suit a family or couple who prioritises interior living space and a newer build over a large lot. It also appeals to buyers who value strong comparative data—metrics that suggest the home is above average on multiple fronts relative to the street, neighbourhood, and city.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in Whyte Ridge?
The assessed value of $551,000 is above the neighbourhood average of $529,600, ranking in the top 25%. City-wide, it sits in the top 13%, which is notably high because the average assessed value across Winnipeg for comparable homes is $390,100.

2. Is the land area smaller than typical for the area?
It’s around average. On Vineland Crescent, the average land area is 5,605 sqft, and this property has 5,244 sqft. In the broader Whyte Ridge area, the average is 6,175 sqft, so it’s below that, but city-wide it’s close to the median (top 49%). It’s not undersized for the street, but it is tighter than the neighbourhood norm.

3. How recent is the construction, and does that matter locally?
Built in 1999, it ranks in the top 13% on its street and top 18% city-wide. The neighbourhood average year built is 1994, so this home is slightly newer than most in Whyte Ridge. Compared to the Winnipeg average of 1966, it is significantly newer, which can mean fewer major system replacements (roof, furnace, etc.) in the near term.

4. What does “top 5% on the street” actually mean for daily living?
It means that among the 111 homes compared on Vineland Crescent, only about five are larger. In practice, that likely translates to more generous room sizes, additional storage, or a layout that feels open. It also means the home may feel spacious relative to immediate neighbours, which can be a plus for privacy or entertaining.

5. How were the rankings and averages calculated?
The data compares this property against a pool of “comparable homes” within each scope (street, neighbourhood, city). Rankings are based on specific metrics: larger living area and land area rank higher, newer construction ranks higher, and higher assessed value ranks higher. The “Avg” shown is a rough median for that group, not a precise mean. The bars indicate what share of peers this property outperforms.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.