129 Vineland Crescent

Whyte Ridge, Winnipeg

Property score

83.7

Excellent

Overall 83.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,717 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1999 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~138k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 5%

Past 10 years Whyte Ridge sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

752

Median price

536.3k

$/sqft

$352/sqft

Avg build year

1994

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.6Excellent
Living Area1,717 sqft86Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa199984Excellent
Lupa5,846 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

88.3Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Whyte Ridge

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “whyte ridge” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111170

Community deep dive

$138K

Median household income

$157K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,035
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age44.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1725 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$138K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,717 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#55 / 111
Top 50% · Avg 1,669 sqft
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#1,004 / 2,382
Top 42% · Avg 1,666 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,392 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
529k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Vineland Crescent
#59 / 111
Bottom 47% · Avg 534.3k
Same area · Whyte Ridge
#896 / 2,382
Top 38% · Avg 529.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,040 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1999
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 18%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,846 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

129 Vineland Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Whyte Ridge · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

75%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2022CA$500k–550k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 38%

Parehong lugar

Top 29%

Buong lungsod

Top 12%
Naibenta 7/2016CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 21%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 30%

Buong lungsod

Top 27%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 129 Vineland Crescent, Winnipeg

129 Vineland Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,717 sqft two-storey home built in 1999 in Whyte Ridge, with a land area of 5,846 sqft and an assessed value of $529,000. Its main appeal lies in being consistently above average across key metrics for its price range—not flashy, but solid across the board. The living area is in the top 20% citywide, and the assessed value sits in the top 15%, suggesting the home holds its value well relative to the broader market. The year built (1999) is newer than most homes in Winnipeg (median 1966), which means modern construction standards, likely with updated mechanicals and insulation relative to older stock.

The land area is near average for the neighbourhood but slightly larger than the street average, so the lot is usable without being oversized or requiring heavy maintenance. The assessed value sits near the median for both the street and neighbourhood, which indicates the property is priced in line with expectations rather than being a standout or an outlier. This is a low-surprise home.

It would suit a buyer who wants a dependable, mid-1990s build in an established Winnipeg suburb without the premium of a brand-new development. Good for families or professionals who plan to stay for 5–10+ years and want a home that is neither under- nor over-improved for the area. Less ideal for someone seeking a fixer-upper with upside or a high-end custom finish; this is a steady, middle-to-upper-middle suburban property.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in Whyte Ridge?
It’s slightly above the neighbourhood average ($529,600) and significantly above the citywide average ($390,100). On the street itself, it ranks near the middle (top 53%), so it's not the most expensive on Vineland Crescent, but it's on the higher side relative to Winnipeg as a whole.

2. Is the lot size considered small or large for Whyte Ridge?
It’s slightly below the neighbourhood average (6,175 sqft vs. 5,846 sqft) but above the street average (5,605 sqft). So it's on the smaller side for Whyte Ridge overall, but typical for this specific street. If you want a large yard for extensive gardens or playsets, you might look at other streets in the area.

3. How old are the major systems likely to be (roof, furnace, etc.)?
The home was built in 1999. In a typical scenario, the original roof would be nearing replacement age (25 years is common for asphalt shingles). Furnaces, water heaters, and AC units are often replaced around the 15–20 year mark, so some or all may have been updated, but without an inspection you can't assume. This home is newer than most in Winnipeg, but some major systems could be original.

4. What does "Top 20% citywide for living area" actually mean in everyday terms?
It means this home has more interior space than 80% of all comparable homes in Winnipeg. For context, the average living area citywide is 1,342 sqft, so 1,717 sqft is noticeably more. You're getting a home that feels spacious relative to the typical Winnipeg house, not a compact starter home.

5. What's the resale risk in this neighbourhood?
Whyte Ridge is a well-established suburb with consistent demand. The assessed value ranks in the top 15% citywide, which suggests the property is in a higher-value part of the market. However, the land area is average, and the house itself is not a unique or standout property on the street—so future resale will depend more on overall market trends than on this specific home outperforming its neighbours. Low risk of depreciation, limited upside for a quick flip.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.