10 Reynolds Bay

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

68.3

Good

Overall 68.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,188 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1964 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area1,188 sqft60Fair
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size5,401 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

85.2Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110318

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$128K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

16%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1420 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households16%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,188 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Reynolds Bay
#4 / 12
Top 33% · Avg 1,154 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,603 / 2,523
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,137 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
365k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Reynolds Bay
#4 / 12
Top 33% · Avg 356.4k
Same area · Westwood
#1,344 / 2,523
Bottom 47% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,553 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1964
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

around average
5,401 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Reynolds Bay — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 385 m), 3 parks (nearest 97 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 4/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Reynolds Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 10 Reynolds Bay

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,188 sqft single-family home built in 1964, situated on a 5,401 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. The property sits mid-pack among its street peers—ranking 4th out of 12 homes on Reynolds Bay for both living area and assessed value—but trends lower relative to the broader neighbourhood and city averages. The lot size is noticeably smaller than the Westwood norm (ranking in the bottom 20% locally), while the home's size and value align closely with citywide medians.

The property’s appeal lies in its consistency rather than standout features. It’s not the biggest or newest home on the block, but it’s not an outlier either. Buyers who value predictability over flash would find this reassuring—the home fits neatly into its context, without the risk of being significantly over- or under-improved for the area. The 1964 build means it likely shares construction details and quirks common to homes of that era in Winnipeg (e.g., mature trees, established landscaping, and possibly original mechanicals or windows needing eventual updates).

This property would suit a first-time buyer looking for an entry point into an established neighbourhood, or someone downsizing who wants a manageable footprint without stepping into a fixer-upper. It also appeals to investors or homeowners who prioritize location fundamentals over curb appeal—Reynolds Bay is a quieter street, and the home’s middle-of-the-road positioning suggests less volatility in resale value relative to extremes. It’s less suited for anyone seeking a turnkey modern build or a large lot for outdoor projects.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value sits at roughly $365,000, which is about 7% below the Westwood neighbourhood average of $392,100. It ranks in the 53rd percentile locally, meaning just over half of comparable homes in the area carry a higher assessment. This gap may reflect the smaller lot size or a less-renovated interior compared to neighbours.

2. Why is the lot size considered below average for Westwood?
At 5,401 sqft, the lot is about 17% smaller than the Westwood average of 6,491 sqft. That puts it in the bottom 20% of the neighbourhood—so while it’s typical for Reynolds Bay itself (where lots average 5,468 sqft), it’s an outlier for the broader area. Buyers expecting a deep backyard or room for a garage extension should verify dimensions carefully.

3. How old are homes on this street compared to the property?
Built in 1964, it’s very close to the street average of 1965. Only a couple of homes are newer, and a few are older—so there’s no extreme age mismatch that might cause issues with compatibility (e.g., differing foundation types or building code eras).

4. What does "top 33%" on the street actually mean for living space?
It means the home is ranked 4th out of 12 homes on Reynolds Bay for living area—so it’s in the upper third. However, with an average street size of 1,154 sqft, the actual difference between homes is small; the ranking suggests the home is on the larger side for this block, but not dramatically so.

5. Should I be concerned that it’s “around average” for nearly every metric?
Not necessarily. Being consistently average reduces the risk of buying a property that feels out of step with its surroundings—over-improved homes often struggle to recoup costs, while under-improved ones can be money pits. For a buyer focused on stability and resale, average can be a strategic pick. The trade-off is that you’re unlikely to find above-average appreciation or unique character without putting work in.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.