1546 Logan Avenue

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,147 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1946 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73.5k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, 1 bank/ATM, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.3Fair
Living Area1,147 sqft60Fair
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size4,246 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

67.1Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110149

Community deep dive

$74K

Median household income

$76K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age31.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate14%
Population density7475 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$74K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$186K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)45%
Visible minority59%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 56%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,147 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Logan Avenue
#30 / 219
Top 14% · Avg 938 sqft
Same area · Weston
#299 / 1,736
Top 17% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,903 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
157k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Logan Avenue
#128 / 219
Bottom 42% · Avg 187.8k
Same area · Weston
#1,127 / 1,736
Bottom 35% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#187,403 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1946
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
4,246 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1546 Logan Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 388 m), 1 parks (nearest 179 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 26%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1546 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone summary of the property at 1546 Logan Avenue.


Section 1: Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a solid, older home in the Weston neighbourhood that stands out for its generous proportions relative to its immediate surroundings, not for luxury finishes or a high price tag. The core appeal lies in its space: at 1,147 square feet of living area, it is significantly larger than both the street average (938 sqft) and the neighbourhood average (936 sqft). The lot is also a strong asset—4,246 square feet, which puts it in the top 17% on the street and top 18% in the area. For buyers who want more room indoors and outdoors without paying for a premium citywide location, this home delivers.

The assessed value is notably modest ($157k), ranking near the very bottom citywide but only around average for the street and neighbourhood. This suggests the home is priced in line with its immediate market, not overvalued. The year built (1946) is older than the citywide median, but it is actually newer than much of the housing stock in Weston, where the average home was built in 1937. This gives the property a bit more modern bones than its neighbours, while still carrying the character of a post-war home.

This property would suit a value-conscious buyer—likely a first-time homeowner, a small family, or someone willing to invest in cosmetic upgrades over time. It is not a turnkey or high-end property, but it offers tangible square footage and land that are hard to find at this price point in the city.


Section 2: Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so low compared to the citywide average?
The home’s assessed value ($157k) reflects the lower price point of the Weston neighbourhood and the older age of the housing stock. Citywide averages are pulled up by newer, more expensive homes in other areas. Within its own street and neighbourhood, the value is actually around average, meaning it is not undervalued—it’s just in a more affordable pocket of Winnipeg.

2. Is the large lot a practical advantage or just a number?
A 4,246 sqft lot is noticeably bigger than most in the area, which can mean more yard space for gardening, storage, or future additions. However, buyers should check zoning and setback rules if they plan to build or subdivide. The land alone holds potential, but it’s not automatically developable.

3. How does the 1946 build year compare to other homes in Weston?
It’s actually newer than the neighbourhood average (1937), so you’re getting a home that is roughly a decade more modern in construction. That can mean fewer of the issues found in very old wiring, plumbing, or foundations common to pre-war houses, though a thorough inspection is always wise.

4. Is the living area measurement reliable for comparing to other homes?
Yes, the data compares the home to "comparable homes" using a consistent metric, likely based on municipal records or MLS data. The 1,147 sqft living area is above average for both the street and neighbourhood, which is a genuine selling point. Just confirm whether that figure includes finished basements or only main-floor and upper-floor space.

5. Who is this property not for?
This home would likely frustrate someone seeking a modern, move-in-ready home in a trendy or central Winnipeg neighbourhood, or a buyer who prioritizes low maintenance and new construction. It also may not suit anyone who needs a home in the top tier of school districts or citywide resale value, given the assessed ranking in the bottom 4% citywide.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.