7 Briarbrook Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

57.2

Fair

Overall 57.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,060 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area1,060 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size3,277 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111098

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age43.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households67%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,060 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Briarbrook Bay
#2 / 16
Top 13% · Avg 965 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#572 / 1,460
Top 39% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,119 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
272k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Briarbrook Bay
#7 / 16
Top 44% · Avg 269.4k
Same area · Westdale
#956 / 1,460
Bottom 35% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,134 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
3,277 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Briarbrook Bay — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 191 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 222 m), 2 shopping (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Bottom 26%
Sold 5/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Briarbrook Bay, Winnipeg

7 Briarbrook Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 1975-built home with 1,060 sq ft of living space on a 3,277 sq ft lot. Its strongest feature is the build year — it ranks 1st on the street and in the top 3% of the Westdale neighbourhood, meaning it’s one of the newer homes in an area where the average build year is 1971. Inside, the floor plan is spacious by street standards (2nd out of 16 homes, top 13%), though it’s closer to average on the neighbourhood and city scale. The assessed value is $272,000, which sits near the street average but well below the citywide average of $390,000. The lot is on the smaller side — 14th out of 16 on the street — so outdoor space is more compact than what’s typical for Westdale.

The appeal here is practical rather than flashy. It offers more square footage than most houses on the same street, in a neighbourhood where newer builds are uncommon. The tax assessment is modest relative to the city, which could mean lower property taxes. This would likely suit buyers who want a home that’s been updated or maintained well, in a stable mid-century neighbourhood, without paying a premium for a large yard. It may also appeal to someone moving from a condo or townhouse who wants a single-family home but doesn’t need extensive outdoor grounds.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
It’s one of the largest on its street — 1,060 sq ft vs. the street average of 965 sq ft. In the wider Westdale neighbourhood, it’s close to average (1,029 sq ft), and below the citywide average (1,342 sq ft).

2. Is the lot size a drawback?
The lot is 3,277 sq ft, which is noticeably smaller than the Westdale average of 5,168 sq ft. If you’re looking for a big backyard or garden space, this may feel tight. But for someone who prefers lower-maintenance grounds, it could be a plus.

3. What does the tax assessment suggest about the home’s value?
At $272,000, the assessed value is slightly above the street average ($269,000) but well below the Westdale average ($307,000) and the citywide average ($390,000). This could mean lower property taxes relative to many other homes in the area.

4. How old is the home, and has it likely been updated?
Built in 1975, it’s one of the newest homes on the street and among the newer ones in Westdale (top 3%). Because of the build year, it’s possible the home has had fewer major systems replaced than older homes — but condition would depend on specific renovations, which aren’t detailed here.

5. Who typically buys in Westdale, and does this home fit that profile?
Westdale is a well-established neighbourhood with a mix of families, long-time residents, and buyers looking for reasonably priced single-family homes. This property fits someone who values indoor space and a newer build over a large lot, and who’s comfortable with a home that’s solid but not oversized by city standards.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.