62 Foxberry Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

59.3

Fair

Overall 59.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,008 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area1,008 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,198 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,008 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#32 / 54
Bottom 41% · Avg 960 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#840 / 1,460
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,120 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
259k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#36 / 54
Bottom 33% · Avg 266.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,121 / 1,460
Bottom 23% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,043 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,198 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

62 Foxberry Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 241 m), 2 parks (nearest 254 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%
Sold 4/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 5%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Foxberry Bay, Winnipeg

62 Foxberry Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,008 sq ft home, built in 1973, sits on a 3,198 sq ft lot in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the building year: on its street, it ranks in the top 6% for newer construction, and within the community it falls in the top 18%. This means a buyer gets a home that, relative to its immediate surroundings, is more recently built—often linked to fewer major structural surprises than older neighbouring stock.

The living space is close to average for both the street and community (ranking in the top 59% and 58%, respectively), placing it in a typical middle range for the area. Where the property diverges is lot size and assessed value. The land is on the smaller side—ranking in the bottom 20% on the street and bottom 16% in the community. The assessed value ($259,000) is also below the local average ($307,000) and well below the citywide average ($390,000). This combination suggests the home offers a lower entry point into a neighbourhood where many properties carry higher price tags, but with the trade-off of less outdoor space and lower land value.

This property suits buyers who want a reasonably modest footprint in an established neighbourhood, particularly those who prioritize the structure’s relative newness over a large yard. It may also appeal to anyone looking for a more measured financial commitment in a community where average valuations are higher, provided they’re comfortable with a smaller lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the price compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value at $259,000 sits notably below the Westdale average of $307,000 and the city average of $390,000. On its own street, it’s close to the median. This suggests a more affordable price point relative to the neighbourhood’s typical values.

2. Why is the lot considered small, and what does that mean practically?
At 3,198 sq ft, the lot is roughly 22% smaller than the street average of 4,103 sq ft and well below the community’s typical 5,168 sq ft. In practical terms, this usually means less lawn maintenance, less space for additions or sheds, and a tighter outdoor footprint—something to factor in if gardening or outdoor entertaining matters.

3. Is the home in good condition given it was built in 1973?
There’s no direct condition data here, but 1973 is a common build year in Winnipeg. Buyers should still budget for updates typical of a 50-plus-year-old home—roof, windows, furnace, plumbing. The ranking suggests it’s newer than most homes on the street, which can be a positive indicator, but not a substitute for an inspection.

4. How does this home compare to other properties in Westdale overall?
It’s a relatively compact home on a small lot, but with a construction date newer than 82% of homes in the community. The assessed value is on the lower end for Westdale, making it potentially a more budget-friendly option in a neighbourhood that otherwise trends pricier.

5. What’s the significance of the “percentile rankings” shown in the data?
These rankings compare this home to others on the same street, in Westdale, and across Winnipeg. The lower the percentile rank, the more favourable the metric—so being in the top 6% for build year means only a few homes are newer; being in the top 80% for lot size means most have larger land. The colour-coded bars show roughly how the property stacks up relative to similar homes in each category.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.